← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

SWADLINCOTE TOWN CENTRE MASTERPLAN

Buyer: South Derbyshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Derbyshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 May 2025
Value£65,000
Published22 Apr 2025

What is being bought

South Derbyshire District Council is commissioning a comprehensive Masterplan for Swadlincote Town Centre to guide future land use, regeneration, and infrastructure development. The Masterplan will focus on the strategic redevelopment of the Civic Centre site, following the relocation of the Leisure Centre and Civic Offices. It will establish a spatial vision and development framework that supports vibrant town centre uses, enhances connectivity, and reflects the area’s heritage and future growth. This project will inform the emerging Local Plan review and support long-term economic, social, and environmental sustainability in South Derbyshire.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Urban planning services 71410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£65,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Jun 2025 to 19 Dec 2025

Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning services (71410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF4569 median · 90.4 average (167 of 456 with a bid count)8.9 average (189 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3875 median · 5 average (2 of 387 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505f3
Latest release ID016364-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 22 2025 18:11:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016364-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-05-30T11:00:00Z
Enquiry deadline2025-05-02T22:59:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll submissions are to be made via the ProContract e-Tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/register
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2025tender016364-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016364-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T19:11:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
    "name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771858",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWADLINCOTE TOWN CENTRE MASTERPLAN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016364-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016364-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T19:11:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Derbyshire District Council is commissioning a comprehensive Masterplan for Swadlincote Town Centre to guide future land use, regeneration, and infrastructure development. The Masterplan will focus on the strategic redevelopment of the Civic Centre site, following the relocation of the Leisure Centre and Civic Offices. It will establish a spatial vision and development framework that supports vibrant town centre uses, enhances connectivity, and reflects the area’s heritage and future growth. This project will inform the emerging Local Plan review and support long-term economic, social, and environmental sustainability in South Derbyshire.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T22:59:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be made via the ProContract e-Tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-30T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Harold Talbot-Tomlinson",
        "email": "harold.talbot-tomlinson@southderbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7443789411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016364-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016364-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T19:11:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
    "name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771858",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWADLINCOTE TOWN CENTRE MASTERPLAN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016364-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016364-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T19:11:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Derbyshire District Council is commissioning a comprehensive Masterplan for Swadlincote Town Centre to guide future land use, regeneration, and infrastructure development. The Masterplan will focus on the strategic redevelopment of the Civic Centre site, following the relocation of the Leisure Centre and Civic Offices. It will establish a spatial vision and development framework that supports vibrant town centre uses, enhances connectivity, and reflects the area’s heritage and future growth. This project will inform the emerging Local Plan review and support long-term economic, social, and environmental sustainability in South Derbyshire.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T22:59:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be made via the ProContract e-Tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-30T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Harold Talbot-Tomlinson",
        "email": "harold.talbot-tomlinson@southderbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7443789411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}