← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sutton Consulting for CCR

Buyer: South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee →

BuyerSouth East Wales Corporate Joint Committee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The consultancy services will provide specialist property advice to support the property aspects of key emerging CCR programmes, including the Northern Valleys Initiative, Investment Zone, sector and cluster programmes. This will include advising on policy from a property perspective, establishing a strategic site acquisition and development programme, also advising on employment land and premises requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sutton Consulting Ltd

Statusactive
Value£93,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba4d
Latest release ID058603-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 14:10:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058603-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058603-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T15:10:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
    "name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNJH-9973-JWRT",
          "name": "Sutton Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_155599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sutton Consulting for CCR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The consultancy services will provide specialist property advice to support the property aspects of key emerging CCR programmes, including the Northern Valleys Initiative, Investment Zone, sector and cluster programmes. This will include advising on policy from a property perspective, establishing a strategic site acquisition and development programme, also advising on employment land and premises requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
      "name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Spark, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHB-7576-VDHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Denning",
        "email": "Nicola.Denning@cardiffcapitalregion.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJH-9973-JWRT",
      "name": "Sutton Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 8EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Kings Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJH-9973-JWRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.sutton@suttonconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sutton Consulting Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 6 months at the sole discretion of CCR and subject to service demand, performance and availability of funding.  Note contract value is inclusive of the extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058603-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058603-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:10:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058603-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058603-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T15:10:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
    "name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNJH-9973-JWRT",
          "name": "Sutton Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_155599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sutton Consulting for CCR",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The consultancy services will provide specialist property advice to support the property aspects of key emerging CCR programmes, including the Northern Valleys Initiative, Investment Zone, sector and cluster programmes. This will include advising on policy from a property perspective, establishing a strategic site acquisition and development programme, also advising on employment land and premises requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
      "name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Spark, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHB-7576-VDHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Denning",
        "email": "Nicola.Denning@cardiffcapitalregion.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJH-9973-JWRT",
      "name": "Sutton Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 8EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Kings Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJH-9973-JWRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.sutton@suttonconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sutton Consulting Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 6 months at the sole discretion of CCR and subject to service demand, performance and availability of funding.  Note contract value is inclusive of the extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058603-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058603-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:10:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}