← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sustainable Drainage Technical Support

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Under the Town and Country Planning Act, the County Council performs two statutory consultee roles, namely the Lead Local Flood Authority and the Highway Authority. To ensure that the County Council is able to appropriately discharge these roles and ensure that planning authorities are able to make timely decisions on planning applications and meet Government set performance targets, it is essential that the two teams that perform these roles are appropriately resourced. What has become apparent over the past 12-15 months is that the absence of up-to-date Local Plans in most planning authority areas, coupled with high housing delivery/need targets, has led to a significant increase in applications and pre-application enquiries for residential schemes that have not already been allocated in Local Plans. With this taken into account, it has been recommended that two additional roles be created and recruited into in the Flood Risk Management team, to primarily consider and respond to planning consultations. The team have tried recruiting into the roles via the standard recruitment processes within the authority, both via HR and through the Temporary Resources contract, on a number of occasions, none of which have been successful. As such, they are now seeking to recruit via the external consultancy market in order to fill the roles.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

Under the Town and Country Planning Act, the County Council performs two statutory consultee roles, namely the Lead Local Flood Authority and the Highway Authority. To ensure that the County Council is able to appropriately discharge these roles and ensure that planning authorities are able to make timely decisions on planning applications and meet Government set performance targets, it is essential that the two teams that perform these roles are appropriately resourced. What has become apparent over the past 12-15 months is that the absence of up-to-date Local Plans in most planning authority areas, coupled with high housing delivery/need targets, has led to a significant increase in applications and pre-application enquiries for residential schemes that have not already been allocated in Local Plans. With this taken into account, it has been recommended that two additional roles be created and recruited into in the Flood Risk Management team, to primarily consider and respond to planning consultations. The team have tried recruiting into the roles via the standard recruitment processes within the authority, both via HR and through the Temporary Resources contract, on a number of occasions, none of which have been successful. As such, they are now seeking to recruit via the external consultancy market in order to fill the roles. An open procedure was run via the Proactis Procurement Portal

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22207 median · 6.8 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA prior information notice was published (2023/S 000-004582) but a contract opportunity notice was not, this happened in error
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sustainable Drainage Technical Support

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd77
Latest release ID018510-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 29 2023 10:44:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2023award, contract018510-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018510-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-29T11:44:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2023-1",
      "title": "Sustainable Drainage Technical Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05463029",
          "name": "Ardent Consulting Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under the Town and Country Planning Act, the County Council performs two statutory consultee\nroles, namely the Lead Local Flood Authority and the Highway Authority. To ensure that the County\nCouncil is able to appropriately discharge these roles and ensure that planning authorities are able\nto make timely decisions on planning applications and meet Government set performance targets,\nit is essential that the two teams that perform these roles are appropriately resourced.\nWhat has become apparent over the past 12-15 months is that the absence of up-to-date Local\nPlans in most planning authority areas, coupled with high housing delivery/need targets, has led\nto a significant increase in applications and pre-application enquiries for residential schemes that\nhave not already been allocated in Local Plans.\nWith this taken into account, it has been recommended that two additional roles be created and\nrecruited into in the Flood Risk Management team, to primarily consider and respond to planning\nconsultations. The team have tried recruiting into the roles via the standard recruitment\nprocesses within the authority, both via HR and through the Temporary Resources contract, on a\nnumber of occasions, none of which have been successful. As such, they are now seeking to\nrecruit via the external consultancy market in order to fill the roles.\nAn open procedure was run via the Proactis Procurement Portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable Drainage Technical Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the Town and Country Planning Act, the County Council performs two statutory consultee\nroles, namely the Lead Local Flood Authority and the Highway Authority. To ensure that the County\nCouncil is able to appropriately discharge these roles and ensure that planning authorities are able\nto make timely decisions on planning applications and meet Government set performance targets,\nit is essential that the two teams that perform these roles are appropriately resourced.\nWhat has become apparent over the past 12-15 months is that the absence of up-to-date Local\nPlans in most planning authority areas, coupled with high housing delivery/need targets, has led\nto a significant increase in applications and pre-application enquiries for residential schemes that\nhave not already been allocated in Local Plans.\nWith this taken into account, it has been recommended that two additional roles be created and\nrecruited into in the Flood Risk Management team, to primarily consider and respond to planning\nconsultations. The team have tried recruiting into the roles via the standard recruitment\nprocesses within the authority, both via HR and through the Temporary Resources contract, on a\nnumber of occasions, none of which have been successful. As such, they are now seeking to\nrecruit via the external consultancy market in order to fill the roles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A prior information notice was published (2023/S 000-004582) but a contract opportunity notice was not, this happened in error",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,St. Annes Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Sharpe",
        "email": "chloe.sharpe@eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273336173"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05463029",
      "name": "Ardent Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Hallmark Building, 52-56 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05463029",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ardent Consulting Engineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2023-1",
      "title": "Sustainable Drainage Technical Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018510-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2023 · 018510-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018510-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-29T11:44:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2023-1",
      "title": "Sustainable Drainage Technical Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05463029",
          "name": "Ardent Consulting Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under the Town and Country Planning Act, the County Council performs two statutory consultee\nroles, namely the Lead Local Flood Authority and the Highway Authority. To ensure that the County\nCouncil is able to appropriately discharge these roles and ensure that planning authorities are able\nto make timely decisions on planning applications and meet Government set performance targets,\nit is essential that the two teams that perform these roles are appropriately resourced.\nWhat has become apparent over the past 12-15 months is that the absence of up-to-date Local\nPlans in most planning authority areas, coupled with high housing delivery/need targets, has led\nto a significant increase in applications and pre-application enquiries for residential schemes that\nhave not already been allocated in Local Plans.\nWith this taken into account, it has been recommended that two additional roles be created and\nrecruited into in the Flood Risk Management team, to primarily consider and respond to planning\nconsultations. The team have tried recruiting into the roles via the standard recruitment\nprocesses within the authority, both via HR and through the Temporary Resources contract, on a\nnumber of occasions, none of which have been successful. As such, they are now seeking to\nrecruit via the external consultancy market in order to fill the roles.\nAn open procedure was run via the Proactis Procurement Portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable Drainage Technical Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under the Town and Country Planning Act, the County Council performs two statutory consultee\nroles, namely the Lead Local Flood Authority and the Highway Authority. To ensure that the County\nCouncil is able to appropriately discharge these roles and ensure that planning authorities are able\nto make timely decisions on planning applications and meet Government set performance targets,\nit is essential that the two teams that perform these roles are appropriately resourced.\nWhat has become apparent over the past 12-15 months is that the absence of up-to-date Local\nPlans in most planning authority areas, coupled with high housing delivery/need targets, has led\nto a significant increase in applications and pre-application enquiries for residential schemes that\nhave not already been allocated in Local Plans.\nWith this taken into account, it has been recommended that two additional roles be created and\nrecruited into in the Flood Risk Management team, to primarily consider and respond to planning\nconsultations. The team have tried recruiting into the roles via the standard recruitment\nprocesses within the authority, both via HR and through the Temporary Resources contract, on a\nnumber of occasions, none of which have been successful. As such, they are now seeking to\nrecruit via the external consultancy market in order to fill the roles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A prior information notice was published (2023/S 000-004582) but a contract opportunity notice was not, this happened in error",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,St. Annes Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Sharpe",
        "email": "chloe.sharpe@eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273336173"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05463029",
      "name": "Ardent Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Hallmark Building, 52-56 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05463029",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ardent Consulting Engineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018510-2023-1",
      "title": "Sustainable Drainage Technical Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018510-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}