Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Gallery →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Gallery is appointing a Sustainability Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London. The Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context. The appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the sustainability strategy across the Project, including matters relating to operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, demolition and retention strategy, environmental performance, planning policy compliance and integration with the existing estate and heritage context. The role of the Sustainability Consultant will include, as a minimum: • acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the sustainability strategy across the Project; • advising the Client and Project Team on operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, environmental performance and sustainability policy compliance; • supporting the development of integrated sustainability strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate; • supporting planning, statutory approval and environmental certification processes, including Whole Life Carbon assessments, Circular Economy Statements and BREEAM certification; • advising on sustainability considerations relating to demolition, retention, retrofit and adaptation of existing buildings; • coordinating sustainability requirements with the Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Planning Consultant, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines; • advising on sustainability considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and • supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to sustainability matters.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072268-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 13:57:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048089-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072268-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048089-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T14:57:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 198650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 238380
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072268-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072268-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:57:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02207415",
"name": "BUILDING DESIGN PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sustainability Consultant for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing a Sustainability Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the sustainability strategy across the Project, including matters relating to operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, demolition and retention strategy, environmental performance, planning policy compliance and integration with the existing estate and heritage context.\nThe role of the Sustainability Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the sustainability\nstrategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, environmental performance and sustainability policy compliance;\n• supporting the development of integrated sustainability strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, statutory approval and environmental certification processes, including Whole Life Carbon assessments, Circular Economy Statements and BREEAM certification;\n• advising on sustainability considerations relating to demolition, retention, retrofit and adaptation of existing buildings;\n• coordinating sustainability requirements with the Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Planning Consultant, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on sustainability considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to sustainability matters.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02207415",
"name": "BUILDING DESIGN PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ducie Street, Piccadilly Basin"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02207415",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bdp.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNX-1574-LCMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T14:57:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 198650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 238380
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072268-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072268-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:57:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02207415",
"name": "BUILDING DESIGN PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sustainability Consultant for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is appointing a Sustainability Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the sustainability strategy across the Project, including matters relating to operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, demolition and retention strategy, environmental performance, planning policy compliance and integration with the existing estate and heritage context.\nThe role of the Sustainability Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the sustainability\nstrategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, environmental performance and sustainability policy compliance;\n• supporting the development of integrated sustainability strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, statutory approval and environmental certification processes, including Whole Life Carbon assessments, Circular Economy Statements and BREEAM certification;\n• advising on sustainability considerations relating to demolition, retention, retrofit and adaptation of existing buildings;\n• coordinating sustainability requirements with the Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Planning Consultant, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on sustainability considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to sustainability matters.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02207415",
"name": "BUILDING DESIGN PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ducie Street, Piccadilly Basin"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02207415",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bdp.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNX-1574-LCMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048089-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Understanding and Key Sustainability Challenges",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability Strategy and Technical Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Management, Coordination and Team integration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as set out in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainability Consultant for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048089-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048089-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:17:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The process comprises two linked elements within a single submission:\n• Appendix A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ): a series of Pass/Fail Conditions of Participation that Candidates must satisfy in order to be considered for this commission; and\n• Invitation to Tender (ITT): a scored technical and commercial tender submission for Candidates that meet the Pass/Fail requirements.\nThe Pass/Fail section is intended to confirm that each Candidate meets the minimum requirements for participation in relation to legal standing, financial capacity, insurance and project-specific technical capability. The ITT is intended to test the quality of the proposed team, the Candidate's understanding of the Project and its technical context, the proposed approach to delivery of the services, and the commercial proposal.\nClarification interviews may be held with the 3 - 5 top scoring applicants"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Gallery is seeking to appoint a Sustainability Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the sustainability strategy across the Project, including matters relating to operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, demolition and retention strategy, environmental performance, planning policy compliance and integration with the existing estate and heritage context.\nThe role of the Sustainability Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the sustainability strategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on operational energy, embodied carbon, Whole Life Carbon, circular economy principles, environmental performance and sustainability policy compliance;\n• supporting the development of integrated sustainability strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\nsupporting planning, statutory approval and environmental certification processes, including Whole Life Carbon assessments, Circular Economy Statements and BREEAM certification;\n• advising on sustainability considerations relating to demolition, retention, retrofit and adaptation of existing buildings;\n• coordinating sustainability requirements with the Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Planning Consultant, Cost Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on sustainability considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to sustainability matters.",
"riskDetails": "Delays related to the planning or discovery phases may extend the contract period",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9JK9E856JP",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"name": "National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}