Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory
Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory
Award criteria
price
Multi Lot Procurement. This Procurement will establish Contracts for the Provision of Sustainability and Emissions Assurance Services to the Authority relating to the Hydrogen Certification Audit Scheme and other business models. Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory
UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI
Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory
Award criteria
price
Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory
Award criteria
price
Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory
Award criteria
price
Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 10
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental auditing | Not published |
| 2 | Environmental auditing | Not published |
| 3 | Environmental auditing | Not published |
| 4 | Environmental auditing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental auditing (90714000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,502 | 5 median · 17.7 average (2,247 of 5,502 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,412 of 5,502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 342 | 6 median · 39.2 average (116 of 342 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (121 of 342 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e406 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 15:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050294-2025 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | tender | 005858-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T16:05:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e406",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41784",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050294-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158513",
"name": "TUV SUD LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN2024-029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainability and Emissions Assurance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Multi Lot Procurement. This Procurement will establish Contracts for the Provision of Sustainability and Emissions Assurance Services to the Authority relating to the Hydrogen Certification Audit Scheme and other business models.\nLot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"classification": {
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41784",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lowcarboncontracts.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marina Maiseyeva",
"email": "Marina.Maiseyeva@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081381459"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158513",
"name": "TUV SUD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Octagon House Concorde Way, Segensworth North, Hampshire,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC215164",
"legalName": "TUV SUD LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158514",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marina.Maiseyeva@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081381459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050294-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 737000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050294-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974861119 GO Reference: GO-2025820-PRO-31931698",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T16:05:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e406",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41784",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050294-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158513",
"name": "TUV SUD LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN2024-029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainability and Emissions Assurance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Multi Lot Procurement. This Procurement will establish Contracts for the Provision of Sustainability and Emissions Assurance Services to the Authority relating to the Hydrogen Certification Audit Scheme and other business models.\nLot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"classification": {
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41784",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lowcarboncontracts.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marina Maiseyeva",
"email": "Marina.Maiseyeva@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081381459"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158513",
"name": "TUV SUD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Octagon House Concorde Way, Segensworth North, Hampshire,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC215164",
"legalName": "TUV SUD LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158514",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marina.Maiseyeva@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081381459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050294-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 737000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050294-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974861119 GO Reference: GO-2025820-PRO-31931698",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005858-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e406",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41784",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN2024-029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainability and Emissions Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 737000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-15T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "London"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Multi Lot Procurement. This Procurement will establish Contracts for the Provision of Sustainability and Emissions Assurance Services to the Authority relating to the Hydrogen Certification Audit Scheme and other business models.\nLot 1. Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 2. Hydrogen Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 3. Fuel Measurement Sampling Audit/ Compliance Advisory\nLot 4. CCUS Metering Audit/ Compliance Advisory",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41784",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lowcarboncontracts.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Environmental-auditing./63992TU7QU",
"name": "Marina Maiseyeva",
"email": "Marina.Maiseyeva@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081381459"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138461",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marina.Maiseyeva@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081381459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Environmental-auditing./63992TU7QU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/63992TU7QU\n GO Reference: GO-2025219-PRO-29477885",
"initiationType": "tender"
}