SUSSEX COVID-19 Treatment for Highest Risk non- Hospitalised Patients COVID 19 (NMABS) Incorporating Outbreak Response Service
What is being bought
Administrative and clinical triage, clinical assessment and prescribing of oral drugs and IV infusion and reporting, incorporating outbreak response from October 2025 which will operate system-wide, providing a single point of contact 7 days per week from 8am to 8pm for UKHSA incidents and delivering effective protection for the population from health threats, responding to these with appropriate health actions based on clear accountability, collaboration and co-ordination within the system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,528 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,788 of 18,528 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,761 of 18,528 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 104 | 1 median · 1.4 average (78 of 104 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (78 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a248 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035251-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 13:26:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035251-2026 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059769-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035251-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:26:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231810",
"title": "SUSSEX COVID-19 Treatment for Highest Risk non- Hospitalised Patients COVID 19 (NMABS) Incorporating Outbreak Response Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to Alliance For Better Care CIC.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract (excluding extensions) will be £396,396 over the 9-month term from 1st January 2026 to 30th September 2026.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract (including extensions) will be £660,660 over the 15-month term from 1st January 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nDecision maker: Chief Integration and Primary Care Officer, NHS Sussex ICB."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administrative and clinical triage, clinical assessment and prescribing of oral drugs and IV infusion and reporting, incorporating outbreak response from October 2025 which will operate system-wide, providing a single point of contact 7 days per week from 8am to 8pm for UKHSA incidents and delivering effective protection for the population from health threats, responding to these with appropriate health actions based on clear accountability, collaboration and co-ordination within the system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035251-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035251-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:26:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231810",
"title": "SUSSEX COVID-19 Treatment for Highest Risk non- Hospitalised Patients COVID 19 (NMABS) Incorporating Outbreak Response Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to Alliance For Better Care CIC.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract (excluding extensions) will be £396,396 over the 9-month term from 1st January 2026 to 30th September 2026.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract (including extensions) will be £660,660 over the 15-month term from 1st January 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nDecision maker: Chief Integration and Primary Care Officer, NHS Sussex ICB."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administrative and clinical triage, clinical assessment and prescribing of oral drugs and IV infusion and reporting, incorporating outbreak response from October 2025 which will operate system-wide, providing a single point of contact 7 days per week from 8am to 8pm for UKHSA incidents and delivering effective protection for the population from health threats, responding to these with appropriate health actions based on clear accountability, collaboration and co-ordination within the system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Sept 2025 · 059769-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "059769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T14:58:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059769-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09329846",
"name": "Alliance for Better Care (ABC) Federation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C231810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a continuation of the existing service being provided by Alliance For Better Care CIC. The service is to ensure continuity of care to highest risk non hospitalised patients who are impacted by COVID 19.\nNHS Sussex ICB intends to award the contract to Alliance For Better Care CIC following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract (excluding extensions) will be £396,396 over the 9-month term from 1st January 2026 to 30th September 2026.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract (including extensions) will be £660,660 over the 15-month term from 1st January 2026 to 31st March 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUSSEX COVID-19 Treatment for Highest Risk non- Hospitalised Patients COVID 19 (NMABS) Incorporating Outbreak Response Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administrative and clinical triage, clinical assessment and prescribing of oral drugs and IV infusion and reporting, incorporating outbreak response from October 2025 which will operate system-wide, providing a single point of contact 7 days per week from 8am to 8pm for UKHSA incidents and delivering effective protection for the population from health threats, responding to these with appropriate health actions based on clear accountability, collaboration and co-ordination within the system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09329846",
"name": "Alliance for Better Care (ABC) Federation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horley Health Hub, 120 Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09329846",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Alliance for Better Care (ABC) Federation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125801",
"name": "NHS Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059769-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 396396,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059769-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The provider selection process was based on five key criteria, each weighted to reflect its importance in service delivery, value, and sustainability:\nQuality and Innovation - 25%\n25% is allocated to quality and innovation to ensure the service is performing to the standards expected and able to innovate. It also reflects commissioner's focus on quality, responsiveness and integration rather than just cost.\nValue - 15%\n15% is allocated to value to ensure our population is getting value for money from the service provided, and to ensure we are spending taxpayers' money efficiently. There is emphasis on Implementation of NICE Technology Appraisals which are statutory. \nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - 25%\n25% is allocated to integration, collaboration, and service sustainability as integration is key to the ICB plans; engagement and collaboration is required in the delivery of this hybrid model to ensure seamless provision and improved outcomes for patients.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice - 25%\n25% is allocated to improving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice as these are important factors that must be considered for all services ICB's commission. There is targeted inreach to CORE 20 plus to improve access and reduce health inequalities in the population\nSocial Value - 10%\n10% is allocated to social value as services should be able to provide additional benefits to the wider population, not just those who access the service, and local social, environmental, and economic benefits, e.g. reducing CO2 emissions.\nThe Commissioner intends to award the contract to Alliance for Better Care CIC following review of the above structured evaluation of key criteria, selection standards, and PSR compliance, which demonstrated that the provider continues to deliver a high-quality service whilst ensuring the best value and service continuity for NHS Sussex.\nThe assessment of the current service is as follows:\nQuality and innovation\n•\tThe service was mobilised at pace and ABC has been providing a Sussex-wide service on behalf of other GP federations. \n•\tThe provider has developed expertise and resilience responding to challenges including urgent implementation of commissioning guidelines and surges.\n•\tWith the cessation of national identification IT platform, the provider promptly developed a self -referral process which allowed eligible cohorts faster access to the service.\nValue\n•\tImplementation of the service is in response to the national omicron response letter and the declaration of a national level 4 incident\n•\tThe main aim of the service is to reduce hospitalisation rates and death within this group of patients.\n•\tThis national directive was outlined in an interim commissioning policy: Antivirals or neutralising monoclonal antibodies for non-hospitalised patients with Covid-19 from 20 December 2021.\nSince then, there have been amendments to the programme including eligible cohort and therapeutic options.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability\n•\tABC collaborates closely with the Programme Board and Operational Group\n•\tThe service is supported through a systemwide operational group and programme board. The provider is represented on these groups and this ensures that there is effective coordination and collaboration to improve care for patients\n•\tThe service is Sussex wide and is delivered on behalf of all GPs and other GP Federations\n•\tABC provides monthly activity data, live outbreak data and quarterly report\n•\tABC liaises Closely with GP practices and other systems including hospitals, community pharmacists and NHS111\n•\tThe service supports implementation of NICE technology appraisal \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n•\tThere is a strong focus on reducing health inequalities, and the Sussex system continues to consider how the service will maximise the accessibility of therapeutics to eligible patients most at risk of health inequalities, with the aim of preventing any further widening of the inequalities gap.\n•\tThe service is provided to all patients who meet eligible criteria.\n•\tABC offers self-referral as well as opportunity for referral via clinicians.\n•\tCommunications are targeted at different groups; information is translated in different languages.\n•\tClose liaison with pharmacies enables patients to access prescribed oral treatment from community pharmacies\n•\tData captures referral sources and information on demographics.\nSocial Value\n•\tThere is expertise within ABC to continue to offer timely intervention for eligible patients in Sussex.\n•\tThe service supports delivery at all PCN levels\n•\tThere will be opportunity for a wider workforce when the service becomes less specialist\n•\tThe service is provided Sussex wide on behalf of all GP federations.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified. \nDecision maker: Chief Integration and Primary Care Officer, NHS Sussex ICB.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}