Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality of Bid (50%)
Details of Contractor (20%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (20%)
Buyer: JNCC SUPPORT CO →
Participate on jncc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Project Aims: To deliver an offshore survey, the survey will provide information to support JNCC in planning a future effectiveness of measures (EoM) survey at Western Channel Marine Conservation Zone (MCZ). The subsequent effectiveness of measures survey will aim to monitor environmental changes at the site, should proposed fisheries management measures come into effect. To meet the overall aims of this project, the project objectives are: Objective 1 - Acquisition and interpretation of multibeam bathymetry and backscatter (control site identification) Objective 2 - Ground truthing and habitat characterisation Objective 3 - Repeat bathymetry survey for geomorphological change detection (costed option) Objective 4 - Compile a final report
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality of Bid (50%)
Details of Contractor (20%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,203 | 4 median · 22.9 average (572 of 2,203 with a bid count) | 3 average (612 of 2,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 415 | 4 median · 73.2 average (101 of 415 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (114 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 227 | 5 median · 6.5 average (13 of 227 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (13 of 227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083649-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 15:38:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083649-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://jncc.gov.uk/ If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert. Bids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £195,833 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083649-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083649-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T16:38:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26-0877-2337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 195833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per ITT Tender Pack (Zip file attached to this advert)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per ITT Tender Pack (Zip file attached to this advert)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Survey of potential Western Channel MPA control sites",
"value": {
"amount": 195833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-21903",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21903",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Invitation to tender Documents \nIf interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:38:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Project Aims:\nTo deliver an offshore survey, the survey will provide information to support JNCC in planning a future effectiveness of measures (EoM) survey at Western Channel Marine Conservation Zone (MCZ). The subsequent effectiveness of measures survey will aim to monitor environmental changes at the site, should proposed fisheries management measures come into effect. \nTo meet the overall aims of this project, the project objectives are:\n Objective 1 - Acquisition and interpretation of multibeam bathymetry and backscatter (control site identification)\nObjective 2 - Ground truthing and habitat characterisation\nObjective 3 - Repeat bathymetry survey for geomorphological change detection (costed option)\nObjective 4 - Compile a final report",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://jncc.gov.uk/\nIf interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083649-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T16:38:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26-0877-2337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 195833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per ITT Tender Pack (Zip file attached to this advert)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per ITT Tender Pack (Zip file attached to this advert)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Survey of potential Western Channel MPA control sites",
"value": {
"amount": 195833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-21903",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21903",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Invitation to tender Documents \nIf interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:38:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Project Aims:\nTo deliver an offshore survey, the survey will provide information to support JNCC in planning a future effectiveness of measures (EoM) survey at Western Channel Marine Conservation Zone (MCZ). The subsequent effectiveness of measures survey will aim to monitor environmental changes at the site, should proposed fisheries management measures come into effect. \nTo meet the overall aims of this project, the project objectives are:\n Objective 1 - Acquisition and interpretation of multibeam bathymetry and backscatter (control site identification)\nObjective 2 - Ground truthing and habitat characterisation\nObjective 3 - Repeat bathymetry survey for geomorphological change detection (costed option)\nObjective 4 - Compile a final report",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://jncc.gov.uk/\nIf interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}