Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Surrey and Sussex Police Laundry Services
Laundry-collection services
Laundry-management services
Published value
£240,000
Submission deadline 2 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner: "Surrey and Sussex Police Laundry Services". Published status: active. Published value: £240,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £240,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOffice of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST | Last source update1 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationLaundry-collection services, Laundry-management services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7b2 | ||
What is being bought
Laundry Services for Surrey Police and Sussex Police to include Laundry from Custody Centres, Vehicle Workshops, Surrey Police HQ accommodation and reallocated uniform. As part of the invitation to tender Bidders will be required to provide information on Police specific situations such as how you manage the handling of custody laundry which is all to be treated as infected and ensuring the security of Police uniform being laundered.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £240,000
1 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Status changed to active
1 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
1 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Published value updated to £200,000
31 Mar 2023, 12:24 BST - Status changed to planned
31 Mar 2023, 12:24 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2023, 12:24 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Mar 2023, 12:24 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Surrey Police Laundry ServicesactivePublished valueNot publishedLaundry Services for Surrey Police to include Laundry from Custody Centres, Surrey Police HQ accommodation and reallocated uniform. As part of the invitation to tender Bidders will be required to provide information on Police specific situations such as how you manage the handling of custody laundry which is all to be treated as infected and ensuring the security of Police uniform being laundered.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Sussex Police Laundry ServicesactivePublished valueNot publishedLaundry Services for Sussex Police to include Laundry from Custody Centres and Vehicle Workshops. As part of the invitation to tender Bidders will be required to provide information on Police specific situations such as how you manage the handling of custody laundry which is all to be treated as infected and ensuring the security of Police uniform being laundered.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Sept 2023, 14:51 BST - Submission deadline
2 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56267Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published