← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Surface Finishing Delivery

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2026
Value£95,000,000
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

“The User requires a Surface Finishing capability for fixed and rotary wing aircraft, in order to support the maintenance of the airworthiness of the platforms in question as mandated by the respective Platform Engineering Authorities. The user also requires a Surface Finishing capability for Airfield Support Equipment (ASE) which includes MT (Mechanical Transport) and GSE (Ground Support Equipment), in order to assist in corrosion control and visual signature control in accordance with current policies. Finally, the capability will also be required to undertake miscellaneous station support tasks (e.g., production of signage). These requirements are to be readily accessible when required by all RAF stations in the UK and by UK Strategic Command (UKStratCom) Permanent Joint Operating bases (PJOBs) overseas”.

Categories

Aircraft and spacecraft 34700000Military aircrafts 35610000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment 50210000Aircraft repair services 50211200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£95,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 30 Apr 2037

Award criteria
Evaluation of Tender Returns — The contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender. Award criteria will include quality and technical merit, performance and delivery approach, commercial and financial value, risk management, and social value. Further detail on the award criteria and evaluation methodology will be provided to shortlisted suppliers at the tender stage.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aircraft and spacecraft, Military aircrafts, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment, Aircraft repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Aircraft and spacecraft (34700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,4193 median · 22.8 average (833 of 2,419 with a bid count)3.4 average (920 of 2,419 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)842 median · 2.3 average (3 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068843
Latest release ID036483-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 10:08:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036483-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-04-30T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsRefer to PSQ https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£95,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026tender036483-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036483-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T11:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068843",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 95000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 114000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option to extend the contract for up to two years may be exercised where this represents value for money, maintains continuity of critical Defence capability, and mitigates operational and transition risk. The decision will be informed by performance against contractual KPIs, market conditions, and the Authority’s future procurement strategy."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evaluation of Tender Returns",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender. Award criteria will include quality and technical merit, performance and delivery approach, commercial and financial value, risk management, and social value. Further detail on the award criteria and evaluation methodology will be provided to shortlisted suppliers at the tender stage."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Combination of Pricing Evaluation and Tehcnical Evaluation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
          },
          {
            "id": "35610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military aircrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Finishing Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "036483-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036483-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:08:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "he procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procedure will comprise an initial selection stage, during which suppliers will be required to complete a Pre‑Selection Questionnaire (PSQ) to demonstrate suitability, technical and professional capability, financial standing, and the ability to meet Defence‑specific requirements.\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PSQ stage may be shortlisted and invited to participate in the subsequent tender stage. The tender stage may include refinement of requirements, clarification of submissions, and, where appropriate, negotiation with shortlisted suppliers prior to final tender submission and evaluation against the published award criteria."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "“The User requires a Surface Finishing capability for fixed and rotary wing aircraft, in order to support the maintenance of the airworthiness of the platforms in question as mandated by the respective Platform Engineering Authorities.\nThe user also requires a Surface Finishing capability for Airfield Support Equipment (ASE) which includes MT (Mechanical Transport) and GSE (Ground Support Equipment), in order to assist in corrosion control and visual signature control in accordance with current policies. \nFinally, the capability will also be required to undertake miscellaneous station support tasks (e.g., production of signage).\nThese requirements are to be readily accessible when required by all RAF stations in the UK and by UK Strategic Command (UKStratCom) Permanent Joint Operating bases (PJOBs) overseas”.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Refer to PSQ https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Naphill",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.morrish101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036483-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "036483-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T11:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068843",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 95000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 114000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option to extend the contract for up to two years may be exercised where this represents value for money, maintains continuity of critical Defence capability, and mitigates operational and transition risk. The decision will be informed by performance against contractual KPIs, market conditions, and the Authority’s future procurement strategy."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evaluation of Tender Returns",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender. Award criteria will include quality and technical merit, performance and delivery approach, commercial and financial value, risk management, and social value. Further detail on the award criteria and evaluation methodology will be provided to shortlisted suppliers at the tender stage."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Combination of Pricing Evaluation and Tehcnical Evaluation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
          },
          {
            "id": "35610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military aircrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Finishing Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "036483-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036483-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:08:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "he procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procedure will comprise an initial selection stage, during which suppliers will be required to complete a Pre‑Selection Questionnaire (PSQ) to demonstrate suitability, technical and professional capability, financial standing, and the ability to meet Defence‑specific requirements.\nSuppliers who successfully pass the PSQ stage may be shortlisted and invited to participate in the subsequent tender stage. The tender stage may include refinement of requirements, clarification of submissions, and, where appropriate, negotiation with shortlisted suppliers prior to final tender submission and evaluation against the published award criteria."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "“The User requires a Surface Finishing capability for fixed and rotary wing aircraft, in order to support the maintenance of the airworthiness of the platforms in question as mandated by the respective Platform Engineering Authorities.\nThe user also requires a Surface Finishing capability for Airfield Support Equipment (ASE) which includes MT (Mechanical Transport) and GSE (Ground Support Equipment), in order to assist in corrosion control and visual signature control in accordance with current policies. \nFinally, the capability will also be required to undertake miscellaneous station support tasks (e.g., production of signage).\nThese requirements are to be readily accessible when required by all RAF stations in the UK and by UK Strategic Command (UKStratCom) Permanent Joint Operating bases (PJOBs) overseas”.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Refer to PSQ https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Naphill",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.morrish101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}