Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: JNCC SUPPORT CO →
This project expands on previous work that developed the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) to 2030, that was published in 2021. The DMT is an evidence-based approach for determining when a proposal and the emissions it gives rise to are considered "nugatory" in the context of ecological risk assessment. They inform a range of uses from decision making about new or existing proposals to broader policy development and focussing effort to address air pollution effects on ecosystems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0591aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067579-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 15:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067579-2025 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 058672-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 057596-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | tender | 052949-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067579-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:00:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25-0887-2095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supporting the Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds 2050",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project expands on previous work that developed the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) to 2030, that was published in 2021. The DMT is an evidence-based approach for determining when a proposal and the emissions it gives rise to are considered \"nugatory\" in the context of ecological risk assessment. They inform a range of uses from decision making about new or existing proposals to broader policy development and focussing\neffort to address air pollution effects on ecosystems.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
"postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08229264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supporting the Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds 2050",
"value": {
"amount": 54871,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65845.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:00:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067579-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:00:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25-0887-2095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supporting the Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds 2050",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project expands on previous work that developed the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) to 2030, that was published in 2021. The DMT is an evidence-based approach for determining when a proposal and the emissions it gives rise to are considered \"nugatory\" in the context of ecological risk assessment. They inform a range of uses from decision making about new or existing proposals to broader policy development and focussing\neffort to address air pollution effects on ecosystems.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08229264",
"name": "RICARDO-AEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
"postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08229264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWX-2796-TVZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supporting the Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds 2050",
"value": {
"amount": 54871,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65845.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:00:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058672-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:57:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25-0887-2095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clarity of proposal particularly work programme, milestones and deliverables to address the objectives (10)\nDetailed description of the approach to addressing how the contractor will design and tailor workshops giving adequate consideration of relevant methods such as the COM-B behaviour change model framework (15)\nUnderstanding of, and relevance to, the requirements in particular the adequacy of outputs and role of air pollution modelling and current guidance and relevant policies.(10)\nInclusion of Gantt chart and approach to project monitoring (5)\nRobust risk register including mitigation to issues raised (5)\nReassurance of reporting consistency and inclusion of an indicative outline of report contents (5)"
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Expertise, experience, relevance and balance of team members (contractors must evidence experience of designing, delivering and facilitating workshops) and use of behavioural change frameworks. Including the role of any subcontractors (15)\nEvidence of successful delivery/ track record of similar projects (5)"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental (assessed from responses to sustainability questions 1 and 2 in section 13, scaled to business size) (5)\nSocial (assessed from responses to sustainability questions 3 and 4 in section 13, scaled to business size) (5)"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost (Including and whole-life cycle or Lifecycle costs) (5)\nRisk of cost variation (e.g. Indexed or fixed pricing) (5)\nUnit Rates (5)\nTransparency and correctness of proposal (5)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supporting the Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds 2050",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5478",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5478",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Please be advised that the deadline for this tender has been extended to Friday 3rd October 2025 at 9:00 AM.\nBidders should refer to Version 3 of the ITT pack, which contains the most up-to-date documentation for this project.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5480",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5480",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "V2 List of bidders questions and answers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058672-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058672-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:57:26+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058672-2025",
"description": "Deadline for submission has been extended From Friday 26 September 2025, 09:00 to Friday 3 October 2025 at 09:00 Hours. Proposed start date for this project has been updated accordingly. (from 10 October 2025 to 17 October 2025) \nAmendment to 'cost' section of the evaluation table\nBidders should refer to Version 3 of the ITT pack, which contains the most up-to-date documentation for this project.\nV2 list of bidders questions and answers uploaded to the advert."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project expands on previous work that developed the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) to 2030, that was published in 2021. The DMT is an evidence-based approach for determining when a proposal and the emissions it gives rise to are considered \"nugatory\" in the context of ecological risk assessment. They inform a range of uses from decision-making about new or existing proposals to broader policy development and focussing effort to address air pollution effects on ecosystems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.\nPlease be advised that the deadline for this tender has been extended to Friday 3rd October 2025 at 9:00 AM.\nBidders should refer to Version 3 of the ITT pack, which contains the most up-to-date documentation for this project.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057596-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:25:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25-0887-2095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clarity of proposal particularly work programme and deliverables\n(10)\nUnderstanding of, and relevance to, the requirements in particular the adequacy of outputs and understanding of air pollution modelling and current guidance and relevant policies. (10)\nSoundness and logicality of methods (5)\nRealism and measurability of outputs (5)\nEvidence provided of how accessibility standards will be met (5)\nIdentification and proposed solutions to potential risks/issues (5)\nSerious weaknesses which threaten success (5)\nProbability of success (5)"
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Expertise, experience, and balance of team (contractor should have experience with designing, delivering and facilitating workshops. ) (9)\nRisks if important team members drop out (5)\nAdequacy of subcontractors if any (6)"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental (assessed from responses to sustainability questions 1 and 2 in section 13, scaled to business size) (5)\nSocial (assessed from responses to sustainability questions 3 and 4 in section 13, scaled to business size) (5)"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost (Including and whole-life cycle or Lifecycle costs) (5)\nRisk of cost variation (e.g. Indexed or fixed pricing) (5)\nUnit Rates (5)\nTransparency and correctness of proposal (5)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supporting the Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds 2050",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5299",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5299",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "ITT documents, V2 (Annex A, Section 14 (Evaluation Criteria) has been amended to provide greater clarity on how bids will be assessed. Bidders are advised to refer to 02 ITT_FP_Annex-A_DMT_Final_0.3 within the V2 ITT zip folder for details)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5300",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5300",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Bidders questions & answers log",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:25:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057596-2025",
"description": "ITT documents, V2 (Annex A, Section 14 (Evaluation Criteria) has been amended to provide greater clarity on how bids will be assessed. Bidders are advised to refer to 02 ITT_FP_Annex-A_DMT_Final_0.3 within the V2 ITT zip folder for details) \nBidders questions and answers log uploaded"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project expands on previous work that developed the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) to 2030, that was published in 2021. The DMT is an evidence-based approach for determining when a proposal and the emissions it gives rise to are considered \"nugatory\" in the context of ecological risk assessment. They inform a range of uses from decision-making about new or existing proposals to broader policy development and focussing effort to address air pollution effects on ecosystems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052949-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T16:57:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25-0887-2095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clarity of proposal particularly work programme and deliverables\n(10)\nUnderstanding of, and relevance to, the requirements in particular the adequacy of outputs and understanding of air pollution modelling and current guidance and relevant policies. (10) \nSoundness and logicality of methods (5)\nRealism and measurability of outputs (5)\nEvidence provided of how accessibility standards will be met (5)\nIdentification and proposed solutions to potential risks/issues (5)\nSerious weaknesses which threaten success (5)\nProbability of success (5)"
},
{
"name": "Details of Contractor",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Expertise, experience, and balance of team (contractor should have experience with designing, delivering and facilitating workshops. ) (9)\nRisks if important team members drop out (5)\nAdequacy of subcontractors if any (6)"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental (assessed from responses to sustainability questions 1 and 2 in section 13, scaled to business size) (5)\nSocial (assessed from responses to sustainability questions 3 and 4 in section 13, scaled to business size) (5)"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost (Including and whole-life cycle or Lifecycle costs) (5)\nRisk of cost variation (e.g. Indexed or fixed pricing) (5)\nUnit Rates (5)\nTransparency and correctness of proposal (5)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "If interested in this project, potential bidders are invited to download the ITT zip folder attached to this advert.\nBids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supporting the Development of the Decision-Making Thresholds 2050",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4708",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4708",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052949-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052949-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T16:57:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project expands on previous work that developed the Decision-Making Thresholds (DMT) to 2030, that was published in 2021. The DMT is an evidence-based approach for determining when a proposal and the emissions it gives rise to are considered \"nugatory\" in the context of ecological risk assessment. They inform a range of uses from decision-making about new or existing proposals to broader policy development and focussing effort to address air pollution effects on ecosystems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bids should be submitted to the following email address: TenderResponse@jncc.gov.uk by the date and time shown within this advert.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05380206",
"name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05380206",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}