Supported Living Services
What is being bought
Staffordshire County Council (SCC) will be procuring the care and support element of Supported Living Services for adults aged 18+ with the following care and support needs: Learning Disabilities, Autism/ASD, Mental Health and Physical Disabilities and Sensory Needs.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 28 | 16 median · 316 average (13 of 28 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (14 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0484eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028350-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 05 2024 07:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 028350-2024 |
| 5 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 024414-2024 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | planning | 023361-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028350-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-05T08:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3345",
"title": "Supported Living Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Initial engagement was held in August 2024 and the dates below are follow up events that will provide an update to our proposals based on the engagement we have had so far, including the payment mechanism proposed. \nThe dates, times and venues are as follows: \nWednesday 18th September - 9.30 am till 12 pm. Uttoxeter Suite, Beaconside Conference Centre, Stafford Education and Enterprise Park, Weston Road, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0BF. Please note a BSL interpreter is available at this event.\nMonday 23rd September - 9.30 am till 12.pm. Via MS Teams link.\nMonday 23rd September - 2 pm to 4.30 pm. Via MS Teams Link.\nThese events will cover the same topics, suppliers only need to attend one. \nTo participate in this process further we would like to invite suppliers interested in this opportunity to: \n- Register an expression of interest, using the contract reference number IA3345 Supported Living Services for this procurement process on our E tendering Proactis system https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \nCapacity is limited at each venue. To be assured of a place, please book for one of the events please email supportedliving@staffordshire.gov.uk and please state the following: \nName of person attending\nJob Title\nOrganisation name\nPhone Number\nEmail Address\nDetails of which event you would like to attend"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) will be procuring the care and support element of Supported Living Services for adults aged 18+ with the following care and support needs: Learning Disabilities, Autism/ASD, Mental Health and Physical Disabilities and Sensory Needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028350-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028350-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-05T08:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3345",
"title": "Supported Living Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Initial engagement was held in August 2024 and the dates below are follow up events that will provide an update to our proposals based on the engagement we have had so far, including the payment mechanism proposed. \nThe dates, times and venues are as follows: \nWednesday 18th September - 9.30 am till 12 pm. Uttoxeter Suite, Beaconside Conference Centre, Stafford Education and Enterprise Park, Weston Road, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0BF. Please note a BSL interpreter is available at this event.\nMonday 23rd September - 9.30 am till 12.pm. Via MS Teams link.\nMonday 23rd September - 2 pm to 4.30 pm. Via MS Teams Link.\nThese events will cover the same topics, suppliers only need to attend one. \nTo participate in this process further we would like to invite suppliers interested in this opportunity to: \n- Register an expression of interest, using the contract reference number IA3345 Supported Living Services for this procurement process on our E tendering Proactis system https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \nCapacity is limited at each venue. To be assured of a place, please book for one of the events please email supportedliving@staffordshire.gov.uk and please state the following: \nName of person attending\nJob Title\nOrganisation name\nPhone Number\nEmail Address\nDetails of which event you would like to attend"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) will be procuring the care and support element of Supported Living Services for adults aged 18+ with the following care and support needs: Learning Disabilities, Autism/ASD, Mental Health and Physical Disabilities and Sensory Needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Aug 2024 · 024414-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024414-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-05T08:06:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3345",
"title": "Supported Living Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Council has added a new online Teams event. \nThis will be held on Monday 19th August 2024 at 13:00PM-15:30pm.\nThis will be held over Microsoft Teams, a link will be sent out to you.\nTo register for this event please use the following link https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/969251375957?aff=oddtdtcreator"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) will be procuring the care and support element of Supported Living Services for adults aged 18+ with the following care and support needs: Learning Disabilities, Autism/ASD, Mental Health and Physical Disabilities and Sensory Needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jul 2024 · 023361-2024 · planning
{
"id": "023361-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-26T11:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) will be procuring the care and support element of Supported Living Services for adults aged 18+ with the following care and support needs: Learning Disabilities, Autism/ASD, Mental Health and Physical Disabilities and Sensory Needs. \nIt is anticipated that tender documents will be issued in the first half of 2025.\nSCC wishes to fully engage and consult with prospective care and support suppliers interested in Supported Living Services to inform the development of our Commissioning Plan. \nSCC will be holding 3 initial in person engagement events with the supported living care and support market on the following dates and venues:\nThursday 08th August 2024 at 2pm -4.30 pm in the\tOak Room, County Buildings, Martin Street, Stafford, ST16 2LE. \nFriday 09th August 2024\tat 10 am - 12.30 pm in the Rudyard and Trentham Room, Staffordshire Place 1, Stafford, ST16 2DH \nTuesday 13th August 2024 at 1.30 pm - 4 pm in the Rudyard and Trentham Room, Staffordshire Place 1, Stafford, ST16 2DH\nThese events will cover the same topics, suppliers only need to attend one.\nIt is expected that a survey will also be published via Proactis following these events to allow those suppliers not able to attend to input into the development of the commissioning plan. \nSCC also expects that further follow up engagement events will be held after the initial engagement events above. \nTo participate in this process further we would like to invite suppliers interested in this opportunity to:\n- Register an expression of interest, using the contract reference number IA3345 Supported Living Services for this procurement process on our E tendering Proactis system https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n-\tBook for one of the events via Eventbrite using the following links: \nThursday 08th August 2024 - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/957303529627?aff=oddtdtcreator\nFriday 09th August 2024 - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/957310229667?aff=oddtdtcreator\nTuesday 13th August 2024 - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/957328042947?aff=oddtdtcreator\nCapacity is limited at each venue so to be assured of a place, please ensure you use the booking links."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) will be procuring the care and support element of Supported Living Services for adults aged 18+ with the following care and support needs: Learning Disabilities, Autism/ASD, Mental Health and Physical Disabilities and Sensory Needs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1295",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "II.1.6) Information about lots is not yet known.\nII.3. Estimated date of publication of contract notice is not yet known.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}