← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Supported Living Services

Buyer: Doncaster Council →

BuyerDoncaster Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services This Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home. There may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation. Each individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Well-support services 76460000Health services 85100000Hospital support services 85112000Social work and related services 85300000Social services 85320000Community health services 85323000Civic betterment and community facility support services 98133100Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services This Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home. There may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation. Each individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Well-support services, Health services, Hospital support services, Social work and related services, Social services, Community health services, Civic betterment and community facility support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Well-support services (76460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 762193 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count)7.1 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3143 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supported Living Services

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcee
Latest release ID018971-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 10:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023award, contract018971-2023
27 Jun 2023tender018303-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018971-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T11:54:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018971-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Supported Living Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services\nThis Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home.\nThere may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation.\nEach individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Well-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services\nThis Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home.\nThere may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation.\nEach individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Brierley",
        "email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862529"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86106",
      "name": "The City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86107",
      "name": "The City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office,  Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The initial deadline for request to participate is 12:00 noon on 21st July 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 018971-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018971-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T11:54:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018971-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Supported Living Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services\nThis Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home.\nThere may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation.\nEach individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Well-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services\nThis Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home.\nThere may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation.\nEach individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Brierley",
        "email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862529"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86106",
      "name": "The City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86107",
      "name": "The City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office,  Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The initial deadline for request to participate is 12:00 noon on 21st July 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2023 · 018303-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018303-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T16:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services\nThis Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home.\nThere may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation.\nEach individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Well-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services\nThis Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home.\nThere may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation.\nEach individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As described in the procurement documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "As described in the procurement documents",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69919&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69919&B=UK",
        "name": "Tina Brierley",
        "email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862529"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86106",
      "name": "The City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86107",
      "name": "The City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office,  Waterdale"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The initial deadline for request to participate is 12:00 noon on 21st July 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}