← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supported Living Framework Market Information Event

Buyer: Dudley MBC →

BuyerDudley MBC
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Dudley Council are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Supported Living framework.The framework will respond to the needs of people aged 17 and above requiring long-term care and support. It will also provide short-term intensive intervention support for people who present with forensic / very challenging behaviour through a separate Lot.The aim of this event is to provide an outline of the commissioning intentions, for commissioners to understand the interest and the market's capabilities and for potential service providers to gain a wider understanding of the scope, provide feedback and ask questions. The session will give an overview of the current services provided in Dudley, describe the Council’s visions going forward and explain the procurement process.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dudley Council are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Supported Living framework.The framework will respond to the needs of people aged 17 and above requiring long-term care and support. It will also provide short-term intensive intervention support for people who present with forensic / very challenging behaviour through a separate Lot.The aim of this event is to provide an outline of the commissioning intentions, for commissioners to understand the interest and the market's capabilities and for potential service providers to gain a wider understanding of the scope, provide feedback and ask questions. The session will give an overview of the current services provided in Dudley, describe the Council’s visions going forward and explain the procurement process.Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. This is not a call for competition. The virtual provider engagement session will be held via MS Teams between 2.30pm – 3.30pm on Friday 5 April 2024 to provide further information about this tender opportunity. To ensure you receive a link to this event, please confirm attendance by noon on Thursday 28 March 2024, by emailing CICommissioning@dudley.gov.uk, by quoting in the subject header ‘Provider Market Information Event’. Please confirm the name of your organisation and the individual’s contact details for each person attending; note a maximum of three representatives from each organisation is permitted.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG36471 median · 7.4 average (17 of 47 with a bid count)6.2 average (17 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044963
Latest release ID008483-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 15:25:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024planning008483-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T15:25:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15051",
    "name": "Dudley MBC "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dudley Council are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Supported Living framework.The framework will respond to the needs of people aged 17 and above requiring long-term care and support. It will also provide short-term intensive intervention support for people who present with forensic / very challenging behaviour through a separate Lot.The aim of this event is to provide an outline of the commissioning intentions, for commissioners to understand the interest and the market's capabilities and for potential service providers to gain a wider understanding of the scope, provide feedback and ask questions. The session will give an overview of the current services provided in Dudley, describe the Council’s visions going forward and explain the procurement process.Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. This is not a call for competition. The virtual provider engagement session will be held via MS Teams between 2.30pm – 3.30pm on Friday 5 April 2024 to provide further information about this tender opportunity. To ensure you receive a link to this event, please confirm attendance by noon on Thursday 28 March 2024, by emailing CICommissioning@dudley.gov.uk, by quoting in the subject header ‘Provider Market Information Event’. Please confirm the name of your organisation and the individual’s contact details for each person attending; note a maximum of three representatives from each organisation is permitted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Framework Market Information Event",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dudley Council are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Supported Living framework.The framework will respond to the needs of people aged 17 and above requiring long-term care and support. It will also provide short-term intensive intervention support for people who present with forensic / very challenging behaviour through a separate Lot.The aim of this event is to provide an outline of the commissioning intentions, for commissioners to understand the interest and the market's capabilities and for potential service providers to gain a wider understanding of the scope, provide feedback and ask questions. The session will give an overview of the current services provided in Dudley, describe the Council’s visions going forward and explain the procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15051",
      "name": "Dudley MBC ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley MBC "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CICommissioning@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN)  to engage with the market and to gather information The information gathered from this exercise will help shape future proposals including any potential tendering process and associated service specification. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. This is not a call for competition",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008483-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T15:25:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15051",
    "name": "Dudley MBC "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dudley Council are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Supported Living framework.The framework will respond to the needs of people aged 17 and above requiring long-term care and support. It will also provide short-term intensive intervention support for people who present with forensic / very challenging behaviour through a separate Lot.The aim of this event is to provide an outline of the commissioning intentions, for commissioners to understand the interest and the market's capabilities and for potential service providers to gain a wider understanding of the scope, provide feedback and ask questions. The session will give an overview of the current services provided in Dudley, describe the Council’s visions going forward and explain the procurement process.Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. This is not a call for competition. The virtual provider engagement session will be held via MS Teams between 2.30pm – 3.30pm on Friday 5 April 2024 to provide further information about this tender opportunity. To ensure you receive a link to this event, please confirm attendance by noon on Thursday 28 March 2024, by emailing CICommissioning@dudley.gov.uk, by quoting in the subject header ‘Provider Market Information Event’. Please confirm the name of your organisation and the individual’s contact details for each person attending; note a maximum of three representatives from each organisation is permitted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Framework Market Information Event",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dudley Council are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Supported Living framework.The framework will respond to the needs of people aged 17 and above requiring long-term care and support. It will also provide short-term intensive intervention support for people who present with forensic / very challenging behaviour through a separate Lot.The aim of this event is to provide an outline of the commissioning intentions, for commissioners to understand the interest and the market's capabilities and for potential service providers to gain a wider understanding of the scope, provide feedback and ask questions. The session will give an overview of the current services provided in Dudley, describe the Council’s visions going forward and explain the procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15051",
      "name": "Dudley MBC ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley MBC "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CICommissioning@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN)  to engage with the market and to gather information The information gathered from this exercise will help shape future proposals including any potential tendering process and associated service specification. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each supplier’s own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. This is not a call for competition",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}