← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supported Living for 16-24 year olds

Buyer: West Berkshire District Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of a Supported Living for 16-24 Year Olds Accommodation service, within West Berkshire.Services will include, but are not limited to, providing supported housing for vulnerable young people (16–24), gaining necessary skills to achieve independent living.Services will encompass• Provision of safe and secure accommodation facilities • Delivery of person centred support services • Promotion of individual well-being and empowerment • Tailored support• Facilitate transition to sustainable housing solutionsOfsted Registration for Supported Living (16-17 year olds) is required.A Meet the Buyer event will be held virtually on Wednesday 10th July 2024 at 11:00am to give potential bidders an opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Link to virtual meeting will be issued shortly. Please confirm your attendance to kiki.hurford1@westberks.gov.uk.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Housing services 70333000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Welfare services for children and young people 85311300Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of a Supported Living for 16-24 Year Olds Accommodation service, within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, providing supported housing for vulnerable young people (16–24), gaining necessary skills to achieve independent living.The services will encompass• Provision of safe and secure accommodation facilities • Delivery of person centred support services • Promotion of individual well-being and empowerment • Tailored support• Facilitate transition to sustainable housing solutionsOfsted Registration for Supported Living (16-17 year olds) is required.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for children and young people, Housing services, Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11103 median · 5.3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0472c9
Latest release ID019566-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 26 2024 14:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2024planning019566-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019566-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-26T15:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116974",
    "name": "West  Berkshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1000037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of a Supported Living for 16-24 Year Olds Accommodation service, within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, providing supported housing for vulnerable young people (16–24), gaining necessary skills to achieve independent living.The services will encompass•\tProvision of safe and secure accommodation facilities •\tDelivery of person centred support services •\tPromotion of individual well-being and empowerment •\tTailored support•\tFacilitate transition to sustainable housing solutionsOfsted Registration for Supported Living (16-17 year olds) is required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living for 16-24 year olds",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of a Supported Living for 16-24 Year Olds Accommodation service, within West Berkshire.Services will include, but are not limited to, providing supported housing for vulnerable young people (16–24), gaining necessary skills to achieve independent living.Services will encompass•\tProvision of safe and secure accommodation facilities •\tDelivery of person centred support services •\tPromotion of individual well-being and empowerment •\tTailored support•\tFacilitate transition to sustainable housing solutionsOfsted Registration for Supported Living (16-17 year olds) is required.A Meet the Buyer event will be held virtually on Wednesday 10th July 2024 at 11:00am to give potential bidders an opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Link to virtual meeting will be issued shortly. Please confirm your attendance to kiki.hurford1@westberks.gov.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116974",
      "name": "West  Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West  Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiki Hurford",
        "email": "kiki.hurford1@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2024 · 019566-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019566-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-26T15:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116974",
    "name": "West  Berkshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1000037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of a Supported Living for 16-24 Year Olds Accommodation service, within West Berkshire.The services will include, but are not limited to, providing supported housing for vulnerable young people (16–24), gaining necessary skills to achieve independent living.The services will encompass•\tProvision of safe and secure accommodation facilities •\tDelivery of person centred support services •\tPromotion of individual well-being and empowerment •\tTailored support•\tFacilitate transition to sustainable housing solutionsOfsted Registration for Supported Living (16-17 year olds) is required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living for 16-24 year olds",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure services for the operation and management of a Supported Living for 16-24 Year Olds Accommodation service, within West Berkshire.Services will include, but are not limited to, providing supported housing for vulnerable young people (16–24), gaining necessary skills to achieve independent living.Services will encompass•\tProvision of safe and secure accommodation facilities •\tDelivery of person centred support services •\tPromotion of individual well-being and empowerment •\tTailored support•\tFacilitate transition to sustainable housing solutionsOfsted Registration for Supported Living (16-17 year olds) is required.A Meet the Buyer event will be held virtually on Wednesday 10th July 2024 at 11:00am to give potential bidders an opportunity to ask questions about the service and tendering process. Link to virtual meeting will be issued shortly. Please confirm your attendance to kiki.hurford1@westberks.gov.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116974",
      "name": "West  Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West  Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiki Hurford",
        "email": "kiki.hurford1@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}