Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
City of York Council have an opportunity for Preliminary Market Engagement for the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' contract in the form of a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to understand the capacity, capability and appetite within the market to deliver the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' Contract.
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,911 | 3 median · 37 average (608 of 1,911 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (689 of 1,911 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 244 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of York Council have an opportunity for Preliminary Market Engagement for the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' contract in the form of a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to understand the capacity, capability and appetite within the market to deliver the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' Contract. A questionnaire has been published on City of York Council's E-Tendering system, YORtender. We would like to invite interested organisations to complete and return the questionnaire via YORtender prior to the response deadline. https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER The Preliminary Market Engagement deadline is 07/08/2026 at 12:00 noon. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070475-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 15:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070475-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070475-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:31:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100112780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council have an opportunity for Preliminary Market Engagement for the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' contract in the form of a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to understand the capacity, capability and appetite within the market to deliver the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' Contract.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070475-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070475-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:31:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "City of York Council have an opportunity for Preliminary Market Engagement for the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' contract in the form of a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to understand the capacity, capability and appetite within the market to deliver the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' Contract.\nA questionnaire has been published on City of York Council's E-Tendering system, YORtender. We would like to invite interested organisations to complete and return the questionnaire via YORtender prior to the response deadline.\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement deadline is 07/08/2026 at 12:00 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070475-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:31:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100112780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council have an opportunity for Preliminary Market Engagement for the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' contract in the form of a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to understand the capacity, capability and appetite within the market to deliver the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' Contract.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070475-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070475-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:31:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "City of York Council have an opportunity for Preliminary Market Engagement for the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' contract in the form of a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to understand the capacity, capability and appetite within the market to deliver the 'Supported Housing Needs Assessment' Contract.\nA questionnaire has been published on City of York Council's E-Tendering system, YORtender. We would like to invite interested organisations to complete and return the questionnaire via YORtender prior to the response deadline.\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement deadline is 07/08/2026 at 12:00 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}