← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Supported Housing Development

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

As part of our Accommodation Strategy Suffolk County Council are reprovisioning Supported Housing where the accommodation is no longer suitable or fit for purpose. As part of this programme the Council is grant funding land in Lowestoft to develop 18 units of affordable self-contained one-bedroom apartments across three blocks of six with appropriate parking and landscaping. Adult Social Care are looking for a registered provider who would be interested in both developing the accommodation units and providing ongoing housing management and tenancy support. The Care and Support is commissioned separately and there would be an expectation that the registered provider would enter into a Service Level Agreement with the commissioned provider. The land for the development would be grant funded, however no further financial assistance would be provided by Suffolk County Council and the registered provider would need to ascertain the funding for the development and ongoing housing services in line with affordable rental income.

Delivery location

UKH, GB

Categories

Urban development construction work 45211360Development of residential real estate 70111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 30 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban development construction work, Development of residential real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Urban development construction work (45211360); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,6394 median · 25.9 average (3,244 of 11,639 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,574 of 11,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH7264 median · 37.6 average (147 of 726 with a bid count)6.6 average (162 of 726 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Individual discussions with registered providers to discuss the site and opportunity. Market engagement will be completed until 31st July 2026. Please note that this opportunity is only open to registered housing providers and market engagement will not be completed with any providers not registered with the regulator of social housing. Contact Jade Rowlinson 01473 264514 Jade.rowlinson@suffolk.gov.ukengagement31 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf59
Latest release ID060866-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 14:38:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026planning060866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T15:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Housing Development",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of our Accommodation Strategy Suffolk County Council are reprovisioning Supported Housing where the accommodation is no longer suitable or fit for purpose.\nAs part of this programme the Council is grant funding land in Lowestoft to develop 18 units of affordable self-contained one-bedroom apartments across three blocks of six with appropriate parking and landscaping. \nAdult Social Care are looking for a registered provider who would be interested in both developing the accommodation units and providing ongoing housing management and tenancy support.\nThe Care and Support is commissioned separately and there would be an expectation that the registered provider would enter into a Service Level Agreement with the commissioned provider.\nThe land for the development would be grant funded, however no further financial assistance would be provided by Suffolk County Council and the registered provider would need to ascertain the funding for the development and ongoing housing services in line with affordable rental income.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060866-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060866-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:38:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Individual discussions with registered providers to discuss the site and opportunity. Market engagement will be completed until 31st July 2026.\nPlease note that this opportunity is only open to registered housing providers and market engagement will not be completed with any providers not registered with the regulator of social housing. \nContact \nJade Rowlinson\n01473 264514 \nJade.rowlinson@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060866-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T15:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Housing Development",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of our Accommodation Strategy Suffolk County Council are reprovisioning Supported Housing where the accommodation is no longer suitable or fit for purpose.\nAs part of this programme the Council is grant funding land in Lowestoft to develop 18 units of affordable self-contained one-bedroom apartments across three blocks of six with appropriate parking and landscaping. \nAdult Social Care are looking for a registered provider who would be interested in both developing the accommodation units and providing ongoing housing management and tenancy support.\nThe Care and Support is commissioned separately and there would be an expectation that the registered provider would enter into a Service Level Agreement with the commissioned provider.\nThe land for the development would be grant funded, however no further financial assistance would be provided by Suffolk County Council and the registered provider would need to ascertain the funding for the development and ongoing housing services in line with affordable rental income.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060866-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060866-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:38:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Individual discussions with registered providers to discuss the site and opportunity. Market engagement will be completed until 31st July 2026.\nPlease note that this opportunity is only open to registered housing providers and market engagement will not be completed with any providers not registered with the regulator of social housing. \nContact \nJade Rowlinson\n01473 264514 \nJade.rowlinson@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}