Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — All award criteria are stated in the tender documents (40%)
Price (50%)
Social Value — Social Value assessment is split into 6% Qualitative and 4% Quantitative (10%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Southwark Council is looking to procure a Security service to ensure building and occupant safety across 5 supported hostels in the borough: Manor Place, Jo Richards House, David Barker House, Northcott House and Keyworth Street Hostel. Support is given in a range of complex support needs from domestic violence, substance misuse, mental health and offending. The full scope of the services to be provided is set out in the Specification issued within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. However, the focus of the Service is on providing out-of-hours security cover at the supported hostels with Security staff primarily responsible for ensuring that the building and occupants are safe and secure. Hours of service are as follows: a. Monday to Friday 20:00 to 08:00 (Daily) b. Saturday & Sunday 08:00 - 08:00 (Monday) - Please note 24-hour cover at weekends c. Public Holidays 08:00 - 08:00 (the following working day) - Please note 24-hour cover A minimum of two officers to be deployed at each hostel at any one time. The Supplier shall be responsible for the provision of gender appropriate security staff to meet the supported hostels’ security requirements including at the female only hostel. The Contract is for an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for any period or periods up to a maximum of two (2) further years.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — All award criteria are stated in the tender documents (40%)
Price (50%)
Social Value — Social Value assessment is split into 6% Qualitative and 4% Quantitative (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,780 | 3 median · 31.7 average (1,871 of 5,780 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,089 of 5,780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 26 | 1 median · 1.9 average (9 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 391 | 4 median · 14 average (5 of 391 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043583-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 14:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043583-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-29T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=7219aa88-4983-f011-813a-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,525,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tender | 043583-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | planning | 030336-2026 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057478-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043583-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN788550",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6630000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is for an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for any period or periods up to a maximum of two (2) further years. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All award criteria are stated in the tender documents "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value assessment is split into 6% Qualitative and 4% Quantitative"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
},
{
"description": "Please see section below regarding Award Criteria.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Hostels Security Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6630000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via the council's e-procurement system. https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=7219aa88-4983-f011-813a-005056b64545\nInterested providers will need to register with https://procontract.due-north.com/register to express an interest in this opportunity."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) Competitive Flexible Procedure using a simple two stage process and the Authority will appoint a single (1) Supplier on the Contract for an initial three year period with the possibility of a further two one-year extensions, up to a maximum overall term of five years. \nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) (Stage 1) will be used to prequalify bidders and select a minimum of five companies to be invited to tender (Stage 2). Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 50% price, 40% quality and 10% Social Value."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is looking to procure a Security service to ensure building and occupant safety across 5 supported hostels in the borough: Manor Place, Jo Richards House, David Barker House, Northcott House and Keyworth Street Hostel. Support is given in a range of complex support needs from domestic violence, substance misuse, mental health and offending.\nThe full scope of the services to be provided is set out in the Specification issued within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. However, the focus of the Service is on providing out-of-hours security cover at the supported hostels with Security staff primarily responsible for ensuring that the building and occupants are safe and secure. \nHours of service are as follows:\na. Monday to Friday 20:00 to 08:00 (Daily)\nb. Saturday & Sunday 08:00 - 08:00 (Monday) - Please note 24-hour cover at weekends\nc. Public Holidays 08:00 - 08:00 (the following working day) - Please note 24-hour cover \nA minimum of two officers to be deployed at each hostel at any one time. The Supplier shall be responsible for the provision of gender appropriate security staff to meet the supported hostels’ security requirements including at the female only hostel. \nThe Contract is for an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for any period or periods up to a maximum of two (2) further years.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=7219aa88-4983-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Haywood",
"email": "Wayne.Haywood@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043583-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN788550",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6630000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is for an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for any period or periods up to a maximum of two (2) further years. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All award criteria are stated in the tender documents "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value assessment is split into 6% Qualitative and 4% Quantitative"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
},
{
"description": "Please see section below regarding Award Criteria.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Hostels Security Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6630000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via the council's e-procurement system. https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=7219aa88-4983-f011-813a-005056b64545\nInterested providers will need to register with https://procontract.due-north.com/register to express an interest in this opportunity."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) Competitive Flexible Procedure using a simple two stage process and the Authority will appoint a single (1) Supplier on the Contract for an initial three year period with the possibility of a further two one-year extensions, up to a maximum overall term of five years. \nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) (Stage 1) will be used to prequalify bidders and select a minimum of five companies to be invited to tender (Stage 2). Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 50% price, 40% quality and 10% Social Value."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is looking to procure a Security service to ensure building and occupant safety across 5 supported hostels in the borough: Manor Place, Jo Richards House, David Barker House, Northcott House and Keyworth Street Hostel. Support is given in a range of complex support needs from domestic violence, substance misuse, mental health and offending.\nThe full scope of the services to be provided is set out in the Specification issued within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. However, the focus of the Service is on providing out-of-hours security cover at the supported hostels with Security staff primarily responsible for ensuring that the building and occupants are safe and secure. \nHours of service are as follows:\na. Monday to Friday 20:00 to 08:00 (Daily)\nb. Saturday & Sunday 08:00 - 08:00 (Monday) - Please note 24-hour cover at weekends\nc. Public Holidays 08:00 - 08:00 (the following working day) - Please note 24-hour cover \nA minimum of two officers to be deployed at each hostel at any one time. The Supplier shall be responsible for the provision of gender appropriate security staff to meet the supported hostels’ security requirements including at the female only hostel. \nThe Contract is for an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for any period or periods up to a maximum of two (2) further years.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=7219aa88-4983-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Haywood",
"email": "Wayne.Haywood@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030336-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T12:49:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN788550",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Hostels Security Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6630000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY -\nTENDER NOTICE TO FOLLOW'.\nThe forthcoming opportunity will be for the delivery of a Security service to ensure building and occupant safety across 5 supported hostels in the borough: Manor Place, Jo Richards House, David Barker House, Northcott House and Keyworth Street Hostel. Support is given in a range of complex support needs from Domestic Violence, Substance Misuse, Mental Health and Offending. This forthcoming procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) Competitive Flexible Procedure using a simple two stage process and the Authority will appoint a single (1) Supplier on the Contract for an initial three year period with the possibility of a further two one-year extensions, up to a maximum overall term of five years. The full scope of the services to be provided will be set out in the Specification that will be issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Haywood",
"email": "Wayne.Haywood@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:49:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057478-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T16:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Security Provision for Supported Hostels",
"value": {
"amount": 5750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is looking to re-provide security cover across its supported hostels. The Council currently operates 5 supported hostels in the Borough: Manor Place, Jo Richards House, David Barker House, Northcott House and Keyworth Street Hostel. Support is given in a range of complex support needs from Domestic Violence, Substance Misuse, Mental Health and Offending. \nThe core focus of future provision is on ensuring that vulnerable adults residing in the 5 council-run supported hostels are provided with the right level of security to safeguard them and to meet their needs. \nThis is done by providing controlled access to the hostels out of hours and enforcing the schemes’ rules such as preventing unauthorised overnight visitors, ensuring compliance with noise, anti-social behaviour and other laid down procedures for when the support staff working day ends. \nThe principal duty of the Guards is to be visible at their station throughout the required hours, ensuring that unauthorised persons do not gain access to the building. However, the Specification (in process of being written as part of the procurement) also stipulates a range of other requirements, including assistance to residents, fire safety and evacuation, building checks, door management, welfare checks on the most vulnerable, harm minimisation-training in sharps, use of Naloxone etc.\nSuppliers must first and foremost have a minimum of 2 years' experience of safeguarding vulnerable adults in a supported hostel, foyer and/or other similar accommodation or care setting and be able to demonstrate and evidence that the staff they employ on this contract understand trauma informed approaches to safeguarding such residents.\nOne of the Social Value requirements of the successful tenderer will be to employ local staff where possible offering employment opportunities to local people.\nAnother key aspect of the procurement will be based on innovative ideas for assisting those customers living there to cope with their diverse and complex needs as well as demonstrating the ability to bring expertise and learning from current delivery elsewhere likely to benefit Southwark’s hostels. \nSuppliers must be able to evidence relevant levels of training and licencing, and how this will equip each officer employed on this contract with the necessary skills to provide a better service to the client group resident at these hostels. For example, MABO or Healthcare Security Officer Training, as well as other bespoke training courses for all its staff working in this sector, including relief staff, in areas such as Safeguarding Vulnerable Adults, administering life-saving drugs and procedures around Handover, responding to Alarms, Dealing with aggressive abusive behaviour or the potential overdose of a resident as well as other situations such as reporting an observation and who to report it to, dealing with onsite theft and Responding to internal incidents, fire, medical etc.\nSuppliers should be established (minimum of 2 years) and specialised in delivering this type of provision (i.e. safeguarding and security services) within Housing, Foyer or Social Care environments.\nSuppliers need to be able to show that they are aware of and geared towards the challenges of attracting and retaining staff in this work environment and that any person working on site would have not only the relevant training but the requisite previous experience.\nSuppliers will also need to demonstrate that they are able to draw on reserve pools and/or move staff of the right calibre and credentials around to meet any staffing gaps in order to ensure continuity of service on a daily basis.\nThe requirement is for a minimum of two guards to be on site at each hostel outside of core hours, 365 days a year to safeguard and assist residents as well as facilitate emergency evacuation if required (making a minimum total of 10 security personnel on duty at any one-time). The designated shift hours are 8pm-8am Monday to Friday (12 hours) and 24 hours on Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holidays. In all this equates to a total of 108 Hours of cover every week plus Bank Holidays. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Haywood",
"email": "wayne.haywood@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057478-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057478-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T16:30:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement process will comprise One to One supplier events via Teams. Two days have currently been set aside to talk to interested parties individually on 25 and 26 September 2025. \n Each session will last approximately 30 mins at which Southwark will briefly set out what it is looking for, then invite each supplier to respond and pose any questions suppliers might have about the contract or the procurement. \nNote that the consultation may be recorded or notes taken to ensure that the resulting tender pack provides information such that all bidders have the same information and no potential bidder unable to make the dates is disadvantaged.\nSuppliers should contact Wayne Haywood (wayne.haywood@southwark.gov.uk / Tel: 0207 525 5000) to arrange their half hour slot on 25 or 26 September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}