Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Supported Accommodation Service for Homeless Individuals - Princess Beatrice House
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
+2 more
Published value
£3,250,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea: "Supported Accommodation Service for Homeless Individuals - Princess Beatrice House". Published status: planning. Published value: £3,250,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
TURNING POINT (SERVICES) LIMITEDTop vendor: 20.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 33 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| TURNING POINT (SERVICES) LIMITED | 1 win | £6,545,000 |
| onecare uk ltd | 1 win | £5,649,192 |
| Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited | 1 win | £5,449,883 |
| Certitude | 2 wins | £4,744,238 |
| SWG Events Limited | 1 win | £4,250,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT | Last source update11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services, Social services, Social work and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06671d | ||
What is being bought
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is undertaking preliminary market consultation in relation to the delivery of supported accommodation services for homeless individuals with complex needs for 67 units at Princess Beatrice House, 84-190 Finborough Road, London, SW10 9BA.
This initiative aims to provide a safe, supportive, and nurturing environment for some of the most vulnerable members of our community. We are seeking expressions of interest and input from experienced supported housing providers who can deliver a trauma-informed and psychologically informed service.
It is proposed service delivery will be based on a 'Supportive Relational Model’ based on a psychosocial system which supports clients in developing their psychological and social resources to cope with problems they face. This principle has also fostered strengths-based, psychologically informed environment, trauma-informed and co-produced approach, which will deliver the aspirations of its clients, enabling them to achieve their potential for independent living through a time of continued change - which will bring with it challenges and opportunities. The support hours are allocated to clients flexibly depending upon their support needs.
Please refer to further information detailed in the appended Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire.
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./57687QR39F
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57687QR39F
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,250,000
11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to planning
11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT - Procedure published
11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT - engagement
15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledProviders are required to submit responses to the enclosed Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire by the Engagement Deadline (15/04/2026). These should be submitted via the messaging facility on the Council's e-sourcing platform - Delta. If the Authority wishes to request for further information / conduct meetings with suitable responders, it is proposed these will be undertaken over April - May 2026. It is anticipated the Tender Notice will be published in September 2026.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 11 Mar 2026, 12:05 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |