← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supported Accommodation for 16 - 18 Year Olds

Buyer: Caerphilly CBC →

BuyerCaerphilly CBC
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years. The Council requires a support service for the young people who shall be placed within the accommodation.

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social services 85320000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise and engage with the Market for Accommodation Services for 16 - 18-year-olds. Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years. The Council shall require a support service for the young people. The Purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN): is to advise and engage with the Market for Accommodation Services for 16 - 18-year-olds. Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years. The Council shall require a support service for the young people. The Council intends at visiting the market for a 24-hour support service to support the young people placed within the accommodation and this notice is to commence market engagement to understand services available to the Council. Please note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such a service. The aim of the service provision is for young people to be supported and to prepare them for living independently in shared accommodation. The Council shall require the property to be staffed and available to provide support to the individuals 24/7. All young people will be required to comply with strict terms and conditions and clear house rules that include a requirement to engage with the provision of support and comply with the house rules. It is envisaged that each young person will be allocated a key worker to provide one to one support and be responsible for goal plan setting, outcomes monitoring and developing a resettlement plan. This could range from: managing their own safety, managing their tenancy, managing their finances, training & education and seek support from informal support networks i.e. family, friends, and social interests. It is envisaged that the service provider will also be able to access other support staff to ensure that their needs are met as required. The project is staffed 24 hours a day and 365 days a year, this is inclusive of night staff. Full details of a service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and fully detailed in the tender documents. The home has 3 levels which will assist the growing demand of young people requiring support and care. The home will allow the Council to accommodate up to 6 people with up to 2 staff living on site. The separate annex will also allow between 1-2 young people who are more independent, which will be seen as more of an independent provision and a step close to reaching their own tenancy. All the young people that the Council supports have experienced multiple adverse childhood experiences and we hope that this provision will positively impact on future life trajectories. We aim to create a psychologically informed environment and provide staff who are PACE trained and trauma informed. Additional information: The above requirements are only an outline of requirements and will be defined prior to going to market This notice is not a call for competition, its a Prior information notice for expression of interests from the market to commence market engagement. The estimate value is per annum GBP 500,000.00 EX VAT. The contract term will be defined in the tender documents

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Miscellaneous health services, Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer57.5 median · 21 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL161232 median · 9.7 average (40 of 123 with a bid count)2.3 average (51 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1892 median · 3.5 average (23 of 1,189 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 1,189 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£325,300 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d9d
Latest release ID021762-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 09:48:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024planning021762-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021762-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T10:48:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51978",
    "name": "Caerphilly CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d9d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise and engage with the Market for Accommodation Services for 16 - 18-year-olds. Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years. The Council shall require a support service for the young people.\nThe Purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN): is to advise and engage with the Market for Accommodation Services for 16 - 18-year-olds. Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years. The Council shall require a support service for the young people. The Council intends at visiting the market for a 24-hour support service to support the young people placed within the accommodation and this notice is to commence market engagement to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such a service. The aim of the service provision is for young people to be supported and to prepare them for living independently in shared accommodation. The Council shall require the property to be staffed and available to provide support to the individuals 24/7. All young people will be required to comply with strict terms and conditions and clear house rules that include a requirement to engage with the provision of support and comply with the house rules. It is envisaged that each young person will be allocated a key worker to provide one to one support and be responsible for goal plan setting, outcomes monitoring and developing a resettlement plan. This could range from: managing their own safety, managing their tenancy, managing their finances, training & education and seek support from informal support networks i.e. family, friends, and social interests. It is envisaged that the service provider will also be able to access other support staff to ensure that their needs are met as required.  The project is staffed 24 hours a day and 365 days a year, this is inclusive of night staff. Full details of a service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and fully detailed in the tender documents.\nThe home has 3 levels which will assist the growing demand of young people requiring support and care. The home will allow the Council to accommodate up to 6 people with up to 2 staff living on site. The separate annex will also allow between 1-2 young people who are more independent, which will be seen as more of an independent provision and a step close to reaching their own tenancy. All the young people that the Council supports have experienced multiple adverse childhood experiences and we hope that this provision will positively impact on future life trajectories. We aim to create a psychologically informed environment and provide staff who are PACE trained and trauma informed. Additional information: The above requirements are only an outline of requirements and will be defined prior to going to market\nThis notice is not a call for competition, its a Prior information notice for expression of interests from the market to commence market engagement.\nThe estimate value is per annum GBP 500,000.00 EX VAT.  The contract term will be defined in the tender documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the Borough of Council County Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation for 16 - 18 Year Olds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years.   The Council requires a support service for the young people who shall be placed within the accommodation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51978",
      "name": "Caerphilly CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly CBC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Sellwood Sellwood",
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All expression of interests must be provided in writing by email to Helen Sellwood email: sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk by 17:00 Hours Friday 09 August 2024 and not by expressing an interest to the sell2wales portal.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142379.\n(WA Ref:142379)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021762-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021762-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T10:48:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51978",
    "name": "Caerphilly CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d9d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise and engage with the Market for Accommodation Services for 16 - 18-year-olds. Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years. The Council shall require a support service for the young people.\nThe Purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN): is to advise and engage with the Market for Accommodation Services for 16 - 18-year-olds. Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years. The Council shall require a support service for the young people. The Council intends at visiting the market for a 24-hour support service to support the young people placed within the accommodation and this notice is to commence market engagement to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such a service. The aim of the service provision is for young people to be supported and to prepare them for living independently in shared accommodation. The Council shall require the property to be staffed and available to provide support to the individuals 24/7. All young people will be required to comply with strict terms and conditions and clear house rules that include a requirement to engage with the provision of support and comply with the house rules. It is envisaged that each young person will be allocated a key worker to provide one to one support and be responsible for goal plan setting, outcomes monitoring and developing a resettlement plan. This could range from: managing their own safety, managing their tenancy, managing their finances, training & education and seek support from informal support networks i.e. family, friends, and social interests. It is envisaged that the service provider will also be able to access other support staff to ensure that their needs are met as required.  The project is staffed 24 hours a day and 365 days a year, this is inclusive of night staff. Full details of a service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and fully detailed in the tender documents.\nThe home has 3 levels which will assist the growing demand of young people requiring support and care. The home will allow the Council to accommodate up to 6 people with up to 2 staff living on site. The separate annex will also allow between 1-2 young people who are more independent, which will be seen as more of an independent provision and a step close to reaching their own tenancy. All the young people that the Council supports have experienced multiple adverse childhood experiences and we hope that this provision will positively impact on future life trajectories. We aim to create a psychologically informed environment and provide staff who are PACE trained and trauma informed. Additional information: The above requirements are only an outline of requirements and will be defined prior to going to market\nThis notice is not a call for competition, its a Prior information notice for expression of interests from the market to commence market engagement.\nThe estimate value is per annum GBP 500,000.00 EX VAT.  The contract term will be defined in the tender documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the Borough of Council County Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation for 16 - 18 Year Olds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly CBC are sourcing a property located in the Newbridge area within Caerphilly Borough to accommodate young people aged 16-18 years.   The Council requires a support service for the young people who shall be placed within the accommodation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51978",
      "name": "Caerphilly CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly CBC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Sellwood Sellwood",
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All expression of interests must be provided in writing by email to Helen Sellwood email: sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk by 17:00 Hours Friday 09 August 2024 and not by expressing an interest to the sell2wales portal.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142379.\n(WA Ref:142379)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}