Lot 1
Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System
UKJ32
Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Support helicopters (35612300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 5 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c8cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013784-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 15 2023 13:13:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2023 | award, contract | 013784-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013784-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-15T14:13:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013784-2023-707071451-1",
"title": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82750",
"name": "General Electric (GE) Aviation System Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support to GEN HUMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"classification": {
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Wildcat Delivery Team, part of The Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a Contract to General Electric (GE) Aviation Systems Ltd for Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System (HUMS) support, to be effective 1 Jan 2024 – 31 Dec 2028. The Contract will be for 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because General Electric (GE) Aviation Systems Ltd is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System and has maintained it since it came into service in 2001. As OEM, it is the only company with the drawings, information, expertise, and tools to provide the necessary technical support and to ensure compliance with safety and airworthiness requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Defence Equipment & Support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.buxton498@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82750",
"name": "General Electric (GE) Aviation System Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Electric (GE) Aviation System Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82751",
"name": "Wildcat Delivery Team DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wildcat Delivery Team DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013784-2023-707071451-1",
"title": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013784-2023-707071451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013784-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-15T14:13:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013784-2023-707071451-1",
"title": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82750",
"name": "General Electric (GE) Aviation System Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support to GEN HUMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"classification": {
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Wildcat Delivery Team, part of The Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a Contract to General Electric (GE) Aviation Systems Ltd for Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System (HUMS) support, to be effective 1 Jan 2024 – 31 Dec 2028. The Contract will be for 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because General Electric (GE) Aviation Systems Ltd is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System and has maintained it since it came into service in 2001. As OEM, it is the only company with the drawings, information, expertise, and tools to provide the necessary technical support and to ensure compliance with safety and airworthiness requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24389",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Defence Equipment & Support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.buxton498@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82750",
"name": "General Electric (GE) Aviation System Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Electric (GE) Aviation System Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82751",
"name": "Wildcat Delivery Team DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wildcat Delivery Team DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013784-2023-707071451-1",
"title": "Support to Generic Helicopter Health and Usage Monitoring System",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013784-2023-707071451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}