← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support Services for Litho Printing Services Framework

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The in-house Design & Print service requires a support framework to assist with production of different elements of print work that is not financially viable or is not compatible with our in-house printing equipment or service provision. Only work that cannot be cost effectively produced internally would be placed via this framework. The work placed via this framework can be business critical or could be a key form of information and engagement with residents that in turn supports the overall success of a Council objective for either Stockton-on-Tees & Darlington Borough Council's.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Support Services for Litho Printing Services Framework

Statusactive
Value£151,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593ec
Latest release ID053838-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 10:28:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053838-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T11:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79822400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lithographic services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03410335",
          "name": "Print By Laser Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159855",
          "name": "Crystal Galleries Ltd t/a Tees Print"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159856",
          "name": "W.H. FORSTER (PRINTERS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN12082025102704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services for Litho Printing Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Due to the nature of the framework, orders will be placed on an 'as and when required' basis. No guarantee of the amount of business to be received by the successful supplier(s), if any can be given. The Council makes no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the contract. Although it is not expected the contract can be terminated at any time for any reason.\nThe Litho Printing Framework will be split into two (2) Lots as follows: \n1. Lot 1 Up to SRA3 Sheet Size Production for Lower Volume Printed Materials \n2. Lot 2 SRA2/B2 & SRA1/B1 Sheet Size Production for Higher Volume Printed Material  \nBoth lots will cover a wide range of printed products, including (but not limited to): \n- Letterhead / Bill Paper \n- Forms (both normal and NCR)  \n- Pads (both normal and NCR) \n- Folders / Data sheet packs \n- Business Plans / Reports \n- Booklets \n- Leaflets   \nThe appropriateness of the quantity (or print volumes) for any order(s) placed via Lot 1 or Lot 2 is fully at the discretion of Xentrall Design & Print. Xentrall Design and Print's decision is final and cannot be challenged by any suppliers on either of the independent Lots.        \nAlthough no guarantee of any work from any of the two lots is possible, the Litho Print Framework has an estimated spend value of £151,000 over the three years or 36 month period. A breakdown of estimated indicative percentage spend within the two lots are as follows: \nLot 1 = 35% (approx.) \nLot 2 = 65% (approx.)  \nLots will be awarded as follows: \nBoth Lots will be awarded to the top three suppliers for each Lot. For work that is not working to a set deadline or fixed timeline, the Pricing Schedule may be used to place orders directly with the lowest priced supplier if the specifications match that of the required work.  \nHowever, if any required order placed under this framework is not covered by the Pricing Schedule, then Xentrall Design & Print will either: \nIf time permits, request a quotation for the required work from all three suppliers on the framework (for the relevant Lot only) and the procuring officer will then place the work on a 'best-price' basis.  \nor; \nPlace the work directly with the supplier (from the relevant Lot) that Xentrall Design & Print deem to be the most appropriate supplier to carry out the work required."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The in-house Design & Print service requires a support framework to assist with production of different elements of print work that is not financially viable or is not compatible with our in-house printing equipment or service provision.\nOnly work that cannot be cost effectively produced internally would be placed via this framework.\nThe work placed via this framework can be business critical or could be a key form of information and engagement with residents that in turn supports the overall success of a Council objective for either Stockton-on-Tees & Darlington Borough Council's.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03410335",
      "name": "Print By Laser Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester-Le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH2 1AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House Angel Park, Drum Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03410335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven@pblprint.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159855",
      "name": "Crystal Galleries Ltd t/a Tees Print",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS5 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Letitia Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.cullen@teesprint.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159856",
      "name": "W.H. FORSTER (PRINTERS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford Printworks, Pallion Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren@whforster.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Support Services for Litho Printing Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 181200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053838-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053838-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:28:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053838-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T11:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79822400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lithographic services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03410335",
          "name": "Print By Laser Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159855",
          "name": "Crystal Galleries Ltd t/a Tees Print"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159856",
          "name": "W.H. FORSTER (PRINTERS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN12082025102704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services for Litho Printing Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Due to the nature of the framework, orders will be placed on an 'as and when required' basis. No guarantee of the amount of business to be received by the successful supplier(s), if any can be given. The Council makes no guarantee that any orders will be placed under the contract. Although it is not expected the contract can be terminated at any time for any reason.\nThe Litho Printing Framework will be split into two (2) Lots as follows: \n1. Lot 1 Up to SRA3 Sheet Size Production for Lower Volume Printed Materials \n2. Lot 2 SRA2/B2 & SRA1/B1 Sheet Size Production for Higher Volume Printed Material  \nBoth lots will cover a wide range of printed products, including (but not limited to): \n- Letterhead / Bill Paper \n- Forms (both normal and NCR)  \n- Pads (both normal and NCR) \n- Folders / Data sheet packs \n- Business Plans / Reports \n- Booklets \n- Leaflets   \nThe appropriateness of the quantity (or print volumes) for any order(s) placed via Lot 1 or Lot 2 is fully at the discretion of Xentrall Design & Print. Xentrall Design and Print's decision is final and cannot be challenged by any suppliers on either of the independent Lots.        \nAlthough no guarantee of any work from any of the two lots is possible, the Litho Print Framework has an estimated spend value of £151,000 over the three years or 36 month period. A breakdown of estimated indicative percentage spend within the two lots are as follows: \nLot 1 = 35% (approx.) \nLot 2 = 65% (approx.)  \nLots will be awarded as follows: \nBoth Lots will be awarded to the top three suppliers for each Lot. For work that is not working to a set deadline or fixed timeline, the Pricing Schedule may be used to place orders directly with the lowest priced supplier if the specifications match that of the required work.  \nHowever, if any required order placed under this framework is not covered by the Pricing Schedule, then Xentrall Design & Print will either: \nIf time permits, request a quotation for the required work from all three suppliers on the framework (for the relevant Lot only) and the procuring officer will then place the work on a 'best-price' basis.  \nor; \nPlace the work directly with the supplier (from the relevant Lot) that Xentrall Design & Print deem to be the most appropriate supplier to carry out the work required."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The in-house Design & Print service requires a support framework to assist with production of different elements of print work that is not financially viable or is not compatible with our in-house printing equipment or service provision.\nOnly work that cannot be cost effectively produced internally would be placed via this framework.\nThe work placed via this framework can be business critical or could be a key form of information and engagement with residents that in turn supports the overall success of a Council objective for either Stockton-on-Tees & Darlington Borough Council's.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03410335",
      "name": "Print By Laser Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester-Le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH2 1AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House Angel Park, Drum Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03410335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven@pblprint.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159855",
      "name": "Crystal Galleries Ltd t/a Tees Print",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS5 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Letitia Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.cullen@teesprint.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159856",
      "name": "W.H. FORSTER (PRINTERS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford Printworks, Pallion Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren@whforster.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Support Services for Litho Printing Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 181200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053838-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053838-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:28:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}