Find a TenderAwarded
Published 23 Oct 2023, 22:59 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Support Service for Children and Young Adults Who Have Been Victims of Exploitation, or Are at Risk of Exploitation, in York and North Yorkshire

Official notice

Authority: The Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for NY (Police & fire)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£1,045,000≈ £209k / year
Submissions closed 27 Nov 2023awarded 1 Apr 2024
Awarded to St Giles Trust
Contract term 5 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · starts 1 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The service will offer cope and recovery support for victims and offer a prevention and early intervention service for those at risk of exploitation.

The aims of the proposed service are to:

  • Support children and young adults (10-25 years of age) who have been victims of exploitation to cope with the immediate impacts of the crime and to rebuild resilience from the harm experienced
  • Contribute to the reduction in the number of missing from home incidents amongst children
  • Reduce the risk levels of individuals who are being exploited, or who are at risk of being exploited
  • Capture the voice of the child/young adult and ensure this is fed into local arrangements
  • Raise awareness of the signs and symptoms of all forms of exploitation
  • Improve outcomes for the individuals supported by the service, across a range of pathways

CPV: Health and social work services · Health services · Other community, social and personal services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 yrsPublished value£1,045,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2024 – 31 Mar 2029 (5 yrs)
Delivery: Yorkshire & Humber · North Yorkshire

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 20

Quality - 70%

Social Value - 10%

Price - 20%

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Oct 2023, 22:59 BST
Last source update
24 May 2024, 11:19 BST
Authority reference
2800 - 2022
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-016425
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work servicesHealth servicesOther community, social and personal services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-040e6a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
27 Nov 2023, 15:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 Nov 2023 → 24 May 2024 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    27 Nov 2023, 15:00 GMT
  2. Contract starts
    1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    24 May 2024, 11:19 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    24 May 2024, 11:19 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,045,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 31 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Apr 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
St Giles Trust£1,045,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Support Service for Children and Young Adults Who Have Been Victims of Exploitation, or Are at Risk of Exploitation, in York and North Yorkshire · St Giles Trust

    Signed
    1 Apr 2024
    Value
    £1,045,000
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids · 3 electronic · 3 from abroad1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for NY

Contracting authorityPolice & fireBody governed by public lawPublic order and safety n/a Harrogate Police Station, Beckwith Head Rd, Harrogate, Yorkshire & Humber, HG3 1FRContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Regional ProcurementMediation bodyReview contact point WakefieldContact email
  • The High Court of England and WalesReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • St Giles TrustAwarded supplier2175146 Georgian House 64-68 Camberwell Church Street, London, London, SE5 8JB

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.