Lot 1
Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK - see contract for details
UK
Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of ships (50241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.5 average (701 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (847 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b04c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009477-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 14:35:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009477-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2024 | tender | 034221-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009477-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-14T14:35:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009477-2025-712826450-1",
"title": "XV PTBK Support & Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140784",
"name": "Serco LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "additional option years to run until 31/03/30"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK - see contract for details",
"classification": {
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.connelly102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140784",
"name": "Serco LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hook",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Serco LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140785",
"name": "Andrew Connelly",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Andrew Connelly"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009477-2025-712826450-1",
"title": "XV PTBK Support & Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 6666666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009477-2025-712826450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009477-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-14T14:35:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009477-2025-712826450-1",
"title": "XV PTBK Support & Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140784",
"name": "Serco LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "additional option years to run until 31/03/30"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support & Maintenance Contract for ship XV PTBK - see contract for details",
"classification": {
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.connelly102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140784",
"name": "Serco LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hook",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Serco LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140785",
"name": "Andrew Connelly",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Andrew Connelly"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009477-2025-712826450-1",
"title": "XV PTBK Support & Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 6666666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009477-2025-712826450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034221-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-22T16:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b04c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional years 3, 4 and 5"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "XV PTBK Ship Support & Maintenance Contract, full details in the tender document.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "XV PTBK Support & Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-28T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-28T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "XV PTBK Ship Support & Maintenance Contract, full details in the tender document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-27"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"email": "andrew.connelly102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15678",
"name": "Navy Command Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Navy Command Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}