← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support Hosting, Maintenance including developer days for CCIL

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of support, hosting, maintenance, and developer days for the Control Centre Incident Log (CCIL) service. The contract covers secure hosting, application support, disaster recovery, backups, integrations, and helpdesk services for approximately 8,500 users. Services must be delivered continuously (24x7x365) for the contract term of two years, from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2027.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£347,902
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e77a
Latest release ID081524-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 14:03:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081524-2025
24 Nov 2025award, contract076504-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:03:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e77a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 347902,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 417482.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081524-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081524-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:03:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e77a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Hosting, Maintenance including developer days for CCIL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support, hosting, maintenance, and developer days for the Control Centre Incident Log (CCIL) service. The contract covers secure hosting, application support, disaster recovery, backups, integrations, and helpdesk services for approximately 8,500 users. Services must be delivered continuously (24x7x365) for the contract term of two years, from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2027.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom,",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@atkinsrealisuk.com",
        "telephone": "+441372726140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081524-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:03:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e77a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 347902,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 417482.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081524-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081524-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:03:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e77a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Hosting, Maintenance including developer days for CCIL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support, hosting, maintenance, and developer days for the Control Centre Incident Log (CCIL) service. The contract covers secure hosting, application support, disaster recovery, backups, integrations, and helpdesk services for approximately 8,500 users. Services must be delivered continuously (24x7x365) for the contract term of two years, from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2027.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom,",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@atkinsrealisuk.com",
        "telephone": "+441372726140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076504-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:08:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e77a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 347902,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 417482.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076504-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076504-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:08:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e77a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Hosting, Maintenance including developer days for CCIL",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support, hosting, maintenance, and developer days for the Control Centre Incident Log (CCIL) service. The contract covers secure hosting, application support, disaster recovery, backups, integrations, and helpdesk services for approximately 8,500 users. Services must be delivered continuously (24x7x365) for the contract term of two years, from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2027.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd is the only supplier able to deliver these services due to proprietary ownership of the CCIL system, exclusive technical capability, and integration requirements, making competition absent for technical reasons under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Rampton",
        "email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447581363307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom,",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@atkinsrealisuk.com",
        "telephone": "01372726140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}