← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support for Storage Area Network

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Support of a Dell Storage Area Network

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment 50312600

Lot details

Lot 1

Support of Dell Storage Area Network

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment (50312600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,5773 median · 21.5 average (971 of 3,577 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,093 of 3,577 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2062.5 median · 29.9 average (34 of 206 with a bid count)4 average (40 of 206 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via the Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework for the provision of IT Hardware & Services via the Link 4 Lot 1
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060228-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£55,736

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdf2
Latest release ID060228-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 10:22:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060228-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060228-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183830",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27 ICT13 SAN Support",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support of Dell Storage Area Network",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for Storage Area Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support of a Dell Storage Area Network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework for the provision of IT Hardware & Services via the Link 4 Lot 1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Chapman",
        "email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 191441685-1685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183830",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183818",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060228-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55736,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060228-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060228-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060228-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183830",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27 ICT13 SAN Support",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support of Dell Storage Area Network",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for Storage Area Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support of a Dell Storage Area Network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework for the provision of IT Hardware & Services via the Link 4 Lot 1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Chapman",
        "email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 191441685-1685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183830",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183818",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060228-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55736,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060228-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}