← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Support for Microsoft Products

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2023

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council is procuring professional services to support its Microsoft Products. The support will be a third / forth line capacity to: Resolve issues with Microsoft products in a timely manner. Assist the Council with recognising opportunities to leverage it's current and future Microsoft products more effectively. Assist the Council integrate the Microsoft products with other Council operated systems. The procurement is expected to begin in early June and this notice is initially to seek responses to an Market Engagement opportunity that will help finalise the particulars of the procurement. LCC invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 12:00 23/05/2023. Suppliers who express an interest in this PIN are also asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN notice in the Pro-Contract tender box. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through Pro-Contract (ref DN669010) no later than 23/05/2023 at 12:00

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lincolnshire County Council is procuring professional services to support its Microsoft Products. The support will be a third / forth line capacity to: Resolve issues with Microsoft products in a timely manner. Assist the Council with recognising opportunities to leverage it's current and future Microsoft products more effectively. Assist the Council integrate the Microsoft products with other Council operated systems. The procurement is expected to begin in early June and this notice is initially to seek responses to an Market Engagement opportunity that will help finalise the particulars of the procurement. LCC invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 12:00 23/05/2023. Suppliers who express an interest in this PIN are also asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN notice in the Pro-Contract tender box. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through Pro-Contract (Ref DN669010) no later than 23/05/2023 at 12:00

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF3254 median · 4.2 average (11 of 25 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c70d
Latest release ID013074-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 09 2023 09:25:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2023planning013074-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013074-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-09T10:25:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN669010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is procuring professional services to support its Microsoft Products. The support will be a third / forth line capacity to:\nResolve issues with Microsoft products in a timely manner.\nAssist the Council with recognising opportunities to leverage it's current and future Microsoft products more effectively.\nAssist the Council integrate the Microsoft products with other Council operated systems.\nThe procurement is expected to begin in early June and this notice is initially to seek responses to an Market Engagement opportunity that will help finalise the particulars of the procurement.\nLCC invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 12:00 23/05/2023.\nSuppliers who express an interest in this PIN are also asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN notice in the Pro-Contract tender box. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through Pro-Contract (Ref DN669010) no later than 23/05/2023 at 12:00"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for Microsoft Products",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is procuring professional services to support its Microsoft Products. The support will be a third / forth line capacity to:\nResolve issues with Microsoft products in a timely manner.\nAssist the Council with recognising opportunities to leverage it's current and future Microsoft products more effectively.\nAssist the Council integrate the Microsoft products with other Council operated systems.\nThe procurement is expected to begin in early June and this notice is initially to seek responses to an Market Engagement opportunity that will help finalise the particulars of the procurement.\nLCC invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 12:00 23/05/2023.\nSuppliers who express an interest in this PIN are also asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN notice in the Pro-Contract tender box. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through Pro-Contract (ref DN669010) no later than 23/05/2023 at 12:00",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Steven Campbell",
        "email": "procurement.lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2023 · 013074-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "013074-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-09T10:25:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN669010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is procuring professional services to support its Microsoft Products. The support will be a third / forth line capacity to:\nResolve issues with Microsoft products in a timely manner.\nAssist the Council with recognising opportunities to leverage it's current and future Microsoft products more effectively.\nAssist the Council integrate the Microsoft products with other Council operated systems.\nThe procurement is expected to begin in early June and this notice is initially to seek responses to an Market Engagement opportunity that will help finalise the particulars of the procurement.\nLCC invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 12:00 23/05/2023.\nSuppliers who express an interest in this PIN are also asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN notice in the Pro-Contract tender box. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through Pro-Contract (Ref DN669010) no later than 23/05/2023 at 12:00"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for Microsoft Products",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is procuring professional services to support its Microsoft Products. The support will be a third / forth line capacity to:\nResolve issues with Microsoft products in a timely manner.\nAssist the Council with recognising opportunities to leverage it's current and future Microsoft products more effectively.\nAssist the Council integrate the Microsoft products with other Council operated systems.\nThe procurement is expected to begin in early June and this notice is initially to seek responses to an Market Engagement opportunity that will help finalise the particulars of the procurement.\nLCC invites suppliers to express their interest in this opportunity via the Pro-Contract Due-North portal no later than 12:00 23/05/2023.\nSuppliers who express an interest in this PIN are also asked to complete the premarket engagement questionnaire published alongside this PIN notice in the Pro-Contract tender box. Please complete and submit your completed pre-market engagement questionnaire through Pro-Contract (ref DN669010) no later than 23/05/2023 at 12:00",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Steven Campbell",
        "email": "procurement.lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}