Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply Only and Supply & Distribution of Groceries and Provisions
Assorted dairy products
Bakery products
Beans in tomato sauce
+72 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Supply Only and Supply & Distribution of Groceries and Provisions". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST | Last source update24 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAssorted dairy products, Bakery products, Beans in tomato sauce, Butter, Canned goods, Canned or tinned fish and other prepared or preserved fish, Cereals, Cheddar cheese, Cheese products, Cheese spreads, Chocolate, Chocolate products, Chutney, Coated, canned or tinned fish, Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery, Coffee, tea and related products, Concentrated juices, Confectionery, Custard powder, Decaffeinated coffee, Dessert mixes, Desserts, Dried fruit, Eggs, Flavoured mineral waters, Flavoured potato crisps, Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Fresh cheese, Fruit and vegetable juices, Fruit juices, Grated cheese, Grated, powdered, blue-veined and other cheese, Gravy mixes, Hard cheese, Herbs and spices, Jams, Jams and marmalades; fruit jellies; fruit or nut purée and pastes, Mayonnaise, Mineral water, Mixes for the preparation of baker's wares, Mixtures of unconcentrated juices, Olive oil, Pasta products, Plain flour, Potato crisps, Processed fruit and nuts, Provisionally preserved vegetables, Reduced or low-fat spreads, Roasted or salted nuts, Rusks and biscuits; preserved pastry goods and cakes, Sandwich fillings, Sauces, Sauces, mixed condiments and mixed seasonings, Self-raising flour, Soft cheese, Soft drinks, Sparkling mineral water, Still mineral water, Sweet biscuits, Tomato sauce, UHT milk, Unflavoured yoghurt, Unsweetened cocoa powder, Vegetable oils, Vinegar; sauces; mixed condiments; mustard flour and meal; prepared mustard, White sugar, Yoghurt, Yoghurt and other fermented milk products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e20 | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Groceries and Provisions.
It is anticipated that the scope of materials covered under the framework will include, but not be limited to, dairy and chilled, dried goods and ambient products, and crisps, confectionery, soft drinks and water.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST - Status changed to complete
24 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST - Published value updated to £160,000,000
15 Nov 2024, 13:29 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Nov 2024, 13:29 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 13:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
15 Nov 2024, 13:29 GMT - Published value updated to £140,000,000
6 Jun 2024, 16:55 BST - Status changed to planned
6 Jun 2024, 16:55 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jun 2024, 16:55 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Jun 2024, 16:55 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Supply and Distribution of Dairy and Chilled ProductscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Groceries and Provisions. It is anticipated that the scope of materials covered under the framework will include, but not limited to cheese, butter, eggs and yoghurts. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Supply and Distribution of Dried Goods and Ambient ProductscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework for Groceries & Provisions. It is anticipated that the scope of materials covered under the framework will include, but not be limited to baking ingredients, preserves, biscuits and cakes, breakfast cereals, canned goods, condiments, cooking sauces, hot drinks and seasonings. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Supply and Distribution of Crisps and ConfectionerycancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework for Groceries & Provisions. It is anticipated that the scope of materials covered under the framework will include, but not be limited to, confectionery, crisps and snacks. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Supply and Distribution of Soft Drinks and WatercancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework for Groceries & Provisions. It is anticipated that the scope of materials covered under the framework will include, but not be limited to juices, squashes and cordials, water and soft drinks. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Distribution of Groceries and ProvisionscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework for Groceries & Provisions. This lot is for distribution of products awarded on Lot 6 Supply Only Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Supply Only of Groceries and ProvisionscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework opportunity for the Supply Only and Supply and Distribution of Groceries and Provisions. It will provide a mechanism for Scottish local authorities to procure a range of groceries and provisions that includes, but is not limited to, eggs, cheese, yoghurts, flour, cake mixes, tinned goods, cereals, condiments, cook sauces, hot beverages, crisps, confectionery, soft drinks and water. Bidders are able to bid on a supply only basis for 1 or more product items contained within the schedule of offer at no penalty. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £36,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £60,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £6,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £30,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £14,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £14,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BFS Group Ltd T/A Bidfood, Bestway Wholesale, Sysco GB Limited, William Yule & Son Limited Not published · Not published · active BFS Group Ltd T/A Bidfood, Bestway Wholesale, Sysco GB Limited, William Yule & Son Limited Not published · Not published · active Adamsons Drinks Ltd, BFS Group Ltd T/A Bidfood, Bestway Wholesale, Sysco GB Limited Not published · Not published · active Adamsons Drinks Ltd, BFS Group Ltd T/A Bidfood, Bestway Wholesale, Sysco GB Limited Not published · Not published · active Bestway Wholesale, Sysco GB Limited, William Yule & Son Limited Not published · Not published · active MOORHEAD & MCGAVIN LTD, Middleton Foods Products Ltd, Radnor Hills Mineral Water Company Ltd, Rowan Glen Ltd, Unilever UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply and Distribution of Dairy and Chilled Products £36,000,000 · signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Supply and Distribution of Dried Goods and Ambient Products £60,000,000 · signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Supply and Distribution of Crisps and Confectionery £6,000,000 · signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Supply and Distribution of Soft Drinks and Water £30,000,000 · signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Distribution of Groceries and Provisions £14,000,000 · signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Supply Only of Groceries and Provisions £14,000,000 · signed 8 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 2) electronicBids: 10 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 2) smeBids: 7 (lot 2) bids: 10 (lot 3) electronicBids: 10 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 3) smeBids: 7 (lot 3) bids: 10 (lot 4) electronicBids: 10 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 4) smeBids: 7 (lot 4) bids: 10 (lot 5) electronicBids: 10 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 5) smeBids: 7 (lot 5) bids: 10 (lot 6) electronicBids: 10 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 6) smeBids: 7 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published