← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Wireless Instrumentation and Control System

Buyer: UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The requirement of this Procurement is for the supply of a state-of-the-art Wireless Instrumentation and control system for the Helium Test Loop. This contract will include supplying sensors and actuators, technical solutions for retrofitting existing instrumentation, supply of components to create a wireless mesh network and delivery of the Goods.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£55,718

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa1f
Latest release ID068760-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 08:24:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068760-2025
1 May 2025tenderUpdate018402-2025
25 Apr 2025tender016997-2025
28 Mar 2025planning011799-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T08:24:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31682210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Local area network"
            },
            {
              "id": "38420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
            },
            {
              "id": "42132100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Valve actuators"
            },
            {
              "id": "65000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public utilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08640185",
          "name": "3-SCI LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wireless Instrumentation and Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement of this Procurement is for the supply of a state-of-the-art Wireless Instrumentation and control system for the Helium Test Loop. \nThis contract will include supplying sensors and actuators, technical solutions for retrofitting existing instrumentation, supply of components to create a wireless mesh network and delivery of the Goods.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08640185",
      "name": "3-SCI LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lee-on-the-Solent",
        "postalCode": "PO13 9FU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fareham Innovation Centre, Merlin House 4 Meteor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.3-sci.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08640185",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgmaylin@3-sci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRC-8127-MGWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55718.41,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66862.09
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068760-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068760-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T08:24:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068760-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T08:24:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31682210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "32410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Local area network"
            },
            {
              "id": "38420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
            },
            {
              "id": "42132100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Valve actuators"
            },
            {
              "id": "65000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public utilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08640185",
          "name": "3-SCI LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wireless Instrumentation and Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement of this Procurement is for the supply of a state-of-the-art Wireless Instrumentation and control system for the Helium Test Loop. \nThis contract will include supplying sensors and actuators, technical solutions for retrofitting existing instrumentation, supply of components to create a wireless mesh network and delivery of the Goods.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08640185",
      "name": "3-SCI LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lee-on-the-Solent",
        "postalCode": "PO13 9FU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fareham Innovation Centre, Merlin House 4 Meteor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.3-sci.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08640185",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgmaylin@3-sci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRC-8127-MGWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55718.41,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66862.09
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068760-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068760-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T08:24:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018402-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T12:49:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Weighting: Technical: 75% Price: 15% Social Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "38420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "42132100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valve actuators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wireless Instrumentation and Control System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018402-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018402-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:49:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "018402-2025",
        "description": "Submission deadline amended: Original deadline: 13th May 2025 Revised deadline: 20th May 202"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKNNL requires a single supplier to supply state-of-the-art Wireless Instrumentation and control systems. This contract will include supplying sensors and actuators with wireless capability, technical solutions for retrofitting existing instrumentation, supply of components to create a wireless mesh network using robust and reliable wireless communication protocol.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-09T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93196&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey O'Driscoll",
        "email": "Procurement@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1900517684"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Apr 2025 · 016997-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-25T12:11:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Weighting: Technical: 75% Price: 15% Social Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "38420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "42132100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valve actuators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wireless Instrumentation and Control System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016997-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016997-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-25T12:11:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKNNL requires a single supplier to supply state-of-the-art Wireless Instrumentation and control systems. This contract will include supplying sensors and actuators with wireless capability, technical solutions for retrofitting existing instrumentation, supply of components to create a wireless mesh network using robust and reliable wireless communication protocol.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-09T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93196&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey O'Driscoll",
        "email": "Procurement@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1900517684"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2025 · 011799-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011799-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T14:30:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wireless Instrumentation and Control Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise. It is anticipated UKNNL requires a single supplier to supply state of-the-art Wireless Instrumentation and control systems. This contract will include\nsupplying sensors and actuators with wireless capability, technical solutions for retrofitting existing instrumentation, supply of components to create a wireless mesh network using robust and reliable wireless communication protocol.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011799-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011799-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:30:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "UKNNL have a Request for Information questionnaire to be completed and returned by interested suppliers, please email Emma.Kirkpatrick@uknnl.com to obtain a copy of the questionnaire and specification. The draft specification is available to view and UKNNL welcomes comments on this also."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}