Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality & Service Response (70%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
CPI require a wiped film evaporator to evaporate an aqueous solution at a rate of at least 1 kg/h for demonstration of a novel process at pilot scale. CPI’s requirements are for the supply of the wiped film evaporator, including support with design, installation, commissioning and qualification for use in a pharmaceutical process
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality & Service Response (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery, Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery (42900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,912 | 4 median · 50.5 average (677 of 1,912 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (722 of 1,912 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 142 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 142 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068139-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 10:24:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068139-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home Bidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable their Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and time. Please see the Information for Bidders document. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068139-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068139-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:24:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Service Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "42910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Wiped Film Evaporator",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:24:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "CPI will establish a Single supplier framework agreement, against which we will reserve the right to direct award without further competition.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "CPI require a wiped film evaporator to evaporate an aqueous solution at a rate of at least 1 kg/h for demonstration of a novel process at pilot scale. CPI’s requirements are for the supply of the wiped film evaporator, including support with design, installation, commissioning and qualification for use in a pharmaceutical process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home\nBidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable\ntheir Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and\ntime. Please see the Information for Bidders document.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068139-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:24:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Service Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "42910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Wiped Film Evaporator",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:24:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "CPI will establish a Single supplier framework agreement, against which we will reserve the right to direct award without further competition.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "CPI require a wiped film evaporator to evaporate an aqueous solution at a rate of at least 1 kg/h for demonstration of a novel process at pilot scale. CPI’s requirements are for the supply of the wiped film evaporator, including support with design, installation, commissioning and qualification for use in a pharmaceutical process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home\nBidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable\ntheir Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and\ntime. Please see the Information for Bidders document.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}