Lot 1
Supply of Water & Ancillary Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
Supply of Water & Ancillary Services
UKE31
Supply of Water & Ancillary Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water distribution and related services, Water distribution, Drinking-water distribution | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 590 | 3 median · 19.2 average (150 of 590 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (167 of 590 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b1ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034892-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 28 2024 15:34:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034892-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034892-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T15:34:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034892-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Water",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128481",
"name": "Anglian Water T/A Wave"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Water & Ancillary Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "DN1 3BU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Water",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Water & Ancillary Services",
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been procured via a direct award through a public framework to the top ranked supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Debenham",
"email": "robert.debenham@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302737514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128481",
"name": "Anglian Water T/A Wave",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me, Durham, DH1 5FJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water T/A Wave"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72681",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034892-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Water",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034892-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034892-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T15:34:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034892-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Water",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128481",
"name": "Anglian Water T/A Wave"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Water & Ancillary Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "DN1 3BU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Water",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Water & Ancillary Services",
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been procured via a direct award through a public framework to the top ranked supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Debenham",
"email": "robert.debenham@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302737514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128481",
"name": "Anglian Water T/A Wave",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me, Durham, DH1 5FJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water T/A Wave"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72681",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034892-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Water",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034892-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}