← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of USAR PPE & Associated Products

Buyer: Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Supply of USAR Uniform to MF&RS

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Fire-brigade uniforms 35811100

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of USAR Uniform to MF&RS, for the Urban Search & Rescue Teams

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire-brigade uniforms (35811100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,0143 median · 40.8 average (269 of 1,014 with a bid count)4 average (289 of 1,014 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102.5 median · 3.9 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD731 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contract was procured utlising the YPO Framework Ref 1204, Lot 1 Fire Protective Clothing. Via a Direct Award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply of USAR PPE & Assiciated Products

Statusactive
Value£140,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc36
Latest release ID066925-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 15:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066925-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T16:20:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066925-2026-MFRS 2627-21-1",
      "title": "The Supply of USAR PPE & Assiciated Products",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00708126",
          "name": "Bristol Uniforms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2627-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of USAR Uniform to MF&RS, for the Urban Search & Rescue Teams",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of USAR PPE & Associated Products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of USAR Uniform to MF&RS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35811100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was procured utlising the YPO Framework Ref 1204, Lot 1 Fire Protective Clothing. Via a Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire & Rescue Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John McIntyre",
        "email": "johnmcintyre@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00708126",
      "name": "Bristol Uniforms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00708126",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bristol Uniforms Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172705",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Bridle Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066925-2026-MFRS 2627-21-1",
      "title": "The Supply of USAR PPE & Assiciated Products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066925-2026-MFRS 2627-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066925-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T16:20:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066925-2026-MFRS 2627-21-1",
      "title": "The Supply of USAR PPE & Assiciated Products",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00708126",
          "name": "Bristol Uniforms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2627-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of USAR Uniform to MF&RS, for the Urban Search & Rescue Teams",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of USAR PPE & Associated Products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of USAR Uniform to MF&RS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35811100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was procured utlising the YPO Framework Ref 1204, Lot 1 Fire Protective Clothing. Via a Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire & Rescue Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John McIntyre",
        "email": "johnmcintyre@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00708126",
      "name": "Bristol Uniforms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00708126",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bristol Uniforms Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172705",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Bridle Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066925-2026-MFRS 2627-21-1",
      "title": "The Supply of USAR PPE & Assiciated Products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066925-2026-MFRS 2627-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}