← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Two Electric Cremators

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Borough Council →

BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Production and installation of two electric cremators at Grimsby Crematorium.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly one supplier in the market that can provide electric cremators with maintenance.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNone known at this time.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply of Two Electric Cremators

Statuspending
Value£1,676,400
Contract periodFrom 17 Jul 2026 to 31 Oct 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc89
Latest release ID067091-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 09:23:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067091-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:23:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cremators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Two Electric Cremators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1676400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2011680
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067091-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067091-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:23:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBPH-1882-HMZV",
          "name": "DFW Europe BV."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "00032455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Two Electric Cremators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Production and installation of two electric cremators at Grimsby Crematorium.",
    "riskDetails": "None known at this time.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier in the market that can provide electric cremators with maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441472313131"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPH-1882-HMZV",
      "name": "DFW Europe BV.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Broek op Langedijk",
        "postalCode": "1721 PM",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Dulleweg 43"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dfweurope.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPH-1882-HMZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dfweurope.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067091-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:23:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cremators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Two Electric Cremators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1676400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2011680
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067091-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067091-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:23:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBPH-1882-HMZV",
          "name": "DFW Europe BV."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "00032455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Two Electric Cremators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Production and installation of two electric cremators at Grimsby Crematorium.",
    "riskDetails": "None known at this time.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier in the market that can provide electric cremators with maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Tabor",
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441472313131"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPH-1882-HMZV",
      "name": "DFW Europe BV.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Broek op Langedijk",
        "postalCode": "1721 PM",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Dulleweg 43"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dfweurope.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPH-1882-HMZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dfweurope.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}