Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (30%)
Price — Price (65%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Derbyshire County Council's vision to achieve the 1 million tree project by 2030 is to have a main supplier within this contract to meet the demand. DCC will be aiming to plant an estimated 50,000 trees each year by working closely with the successful supplier to ensure that both parties are prepared for future years supplies. This contract may be utilised by other council departments not directly involved in the million trees initiative e.g. highways, schools or reclamation schemes.
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (30%)
Price — Price (65%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-nursery products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Tree-nursery products (03450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 496 | 6 median · 23.4 average (234 of 496 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (240 of 496 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066827-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:46:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066827-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dbf206b4-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1208fbea-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066827-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | planning | 013815-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066827-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:46:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE1190ET",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on Monday 14th September 2026 and run until 13th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months, 2 period of 12 months, at the sole discretion of the Council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Tree Stock and Sundries",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dbf206b4-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1208fbea-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dbf206b4-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1208fbea-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "066827-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066827-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:46:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council's vision to achieve the 1 million tree project by 2030 is to have a main supplier within this contract to meet the demand. DCC will be aiming to plant an estimated 50,000 trees each year by working closely with the successful supplier to ensure that both parties are prepared for future years supplies. This contract may be utilised by other council departments not directly involved in the million trees initiative e.g. highways, schools or reclamation schemes.",
"riskDetails": "Prospective tenderers should note that this contract may be affected by Local Government Reorganisation (LGR). In accordance with Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, this contract may be novated to a successor council or otherwise modified to reflect the requirements of any new council arrangements arising from LGR. The exact nature of any modification or novation cannot be determined at this time, but such changes will be managed under both the Procurement Act 2023 and the contractual provisions.\"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dbf206b4-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1208fbea-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Beckett",
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066827-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:46:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE1190ET",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on Monday 14th September 2026 and run until 13th September 2028 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months, 2 period of 12 months, at the sole discretion of the Council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-nursery products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Tree Stock and Sundries",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dbf206b4-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1208fbea-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dbf206b4-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1208fbea-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "066827-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066827-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:46:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council's vision to achieve the 1 million tree project by 2030 is to have a main supplier within this contract to meet the demand. DCC will be aiming to plant an estimated 50,000 trees each year by working closely with the successful supplier to ensure that both parties are prepared for future years supplies. This contract may be utilised by other council departments not directly involved in the million trees initiative e.g. highways, schools or reclamation schemes.",
"riskDetails": "Prospective tenderers should note that this contract may be affected by Local Government Reorganisation (LGR). In accordance with Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, this contract may be novated to a successor council or otherwise modified to reflect the requirements of any new council arrangements arising from LGR. The exact nature of any modification or novation cannot be determined at this time, but such changes will be managed under both the Procurement Act 2023 and the contractual provisions.\"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dbf206b4-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1208fbea-5280-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Beckett",
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013815-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T08:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Stock and Tree Sundries Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of tree and tree sundries to facilitate the planting of 1 million trees by 2030",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013815-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013815-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T08:57:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}