← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply of Specified Pathogen Free (SPF) Eggs to APHA (Re-Tender)

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£495,000
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to advise the market that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) has an ongoing requirement for the supply of Specified Pathogen Free (SPF) Eggs.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to launch a tender in August 2024, with contract commencement from February 2025, following a three month transition period. <br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that the new contract will run for a minimum of 3 years with the option to extend, based on the future requirements of the APHA, which are yet to be confirmed.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Animal products and related products 03140000Eggs 03142500

Lot details

Lot 1

The APHA is an executive agency working on behalf of Defra, Scottish Government and Welsh Government. APHA’s role is to safeguard animal health and welfare as well as public health, protect the economy and enhance food security through research, surveillance and inspection.<br/><br/>The APHA’s range of responsibilities includes statutory work for the UK government for disease control through surveillance activities, research and consultancy. A number of these animal related research and surveillance activities, such as vaccine development and identification of types of disease, require Eggs to provide tissues, embryos and live birds. It is important that these Eggs are free of specified pathogens or extraneous agents, as they could cause infection or contaminate the work. In addition there is a legal requirement that Eggs used in the production and quality controls of vaccines are free from specified pathogens.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Animal products and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Animal products and related products (03140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037775 median · 20.9 average (380 of 777 with a bid count)4.9 average (395 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1679 median · 26.7 average (58 of 167 with a bid count)7.1 average (62 of 167 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5110 median · 10 average (2 of 51 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0471b7
Latest release ID019130-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 09:22:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£495,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024planning019130-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019130-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T10:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The APHA is an executive agency working on behalf of Defra, Scottish Government and Welsh Government. APHA’s role is to safeguard animal health and welfare as well as public health, protect the economy and enhance food security through research, surveillance and inspection.<br/><br/>The APHA’s range of responsibilities includes statutory work for the UK government for disease control through surveillance activities, research and consultancy. A number of these animal related research and surveillance activities, such as vaccine development and identification of types of disease, require Eggs to provide tissues, embryos and live birds. It is important that these Eggs are free of specified pathogens or extraneous agents, as they could cause infection or contaminate the work. In addition there is a legal requirement that Eggs used in the production and quality controls of vaccines are free from specified pathogens."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Specified Pathogen Free (SPF) Eggs to APHA (Re-Tender)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 495000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to advise the market that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) has an ongoing requirement for the supply of Specified Pathogen Free (SPF) Eggs.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to launch a tender in August 2024, with contract commencement from February 2025, following a three month transition period. <br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that the new contract will run for a minimum of 3 years with the option to extend, based on the future requirements of the APHA, which are yet to be confirmed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03142500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Eggs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah-Ann Miles",
        "email": "sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019130-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019130-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T10:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The APHA is an executive agency working on behalf of Defra, Scottish Government and Welsh Government. APHA’s role is to safeguard animal health and welfare as well as public health, protect the economy and enhance food security through research, surveillance and inspection.<br/><br/>The APHA’s range of responsibilities includes statutory work for the UK government for disease control through surveillance activities, research and consultancy. A number of these animal related research and surveillance activities, such as vaccine development and identification of types of disease, require Eggs to provide tissues, embryos and live birds. It is important that these Eggs are free of specified pathogens or extraneous agents, as they could cause infection or contaminate the work. In addition there is a legal requirement that Eggs used in the production and quality controls of vaccines are free from specified pathogens."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Specified Pathogen Free (SPF) Eggs to APHA (Re-Tender)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 495000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to advise the market that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) has an ongoing requirement for the supply of Specified Pathogen Free (SPF) Eggs.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to launch a tender in August 2024, with contract commencement from February 2025, following a three month transition period. <br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that the new contract will run for a minimum of 3 years with the option to extend, based on the future requirements of the APHA, which are yet to be confirmed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03142500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Eggs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah-Ann Miles",
        "email": "sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}