Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Sewage Sludge Tankering and Cesspit Emptying Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£75,000
Submission deadline 27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe: "Supply of Sewage Sludge Tankering and Cesspit Emptying Services". Published status: complete. Published value: £75,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £75,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Modus Construction Consultants LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Modus Construction Consultants Limited | 1 win | £125,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe District Council of Folkestone and Hythe | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jul 2026, 09:12 BST | Last source update27 Jul 2026, 09:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060de1 | ||
What is being bought
Sewage Sludge Tankering and Cesspit Emptying Services for rural properties across the district.
NB: contract awarded 2 April with start date 1 May 2026. Award notice published late due to error with e-sender system.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Jul 2026, 09:12 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2026, 09:12 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Jul 2026, 09:12 BST - Status changed to published status
27 Jul 2026, 09:09 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2026, 09:09 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Jul 2026, 09:09 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2026, 09:03 BST - tender value changed
24 Apr 2026, 11:08 BST - Status changed to complete
24 Apr 2026, 11:08 BST - Official notice release published
24 Apr 2026, 11:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Apr 2026, 11:08 BST - Published value updated to £75,000
23 Jan 2026, 19:05 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Jan 2026, 19:05 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2026, 19:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
23 Jan 2026, 19:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Jan 2026, 19:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jul 2026, 09:12 BST - Submission deadline
27 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CLEANSING SERVICE GROUP LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £100,000 · signed 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 May 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHYDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published