← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of RF Cable Assemblies

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Supply of RF Cable Assemblies Quantity 32 x NSN:5995992164675 , Pt No: 42324-ASY. To be delivered into MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8JT

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Telecommunications cable 32521000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of RF Cable Assemblies Quantity 32 x NSN:5995992164675 , Pt No: 42324-ASY. To be delivered into MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8JT

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications cable (32521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2164 median · 5.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034be1
Latest release ID017723-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 29 2022 10:43:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2022tender017723-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017723-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T11:43:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034be1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36476",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034be1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of RF Cable Assemblies \nQuantity 32 x NSN:5995992164675 , Pt No: 42324-ASY.\nTo be delivered into MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8JT",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of RF Cable Assemblies",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of RF Cable Assemblies \nQuantity 32 x NSN:5995992164675 , Pt No: 42324-ASY.\nTo be delivered into MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8JT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications cable"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36476",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "TELFORD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Ann.Banks503@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36475",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TELFORD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2022 · 017723-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017723-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T11:43:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034be1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36476",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034be1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of RF Cable Assemblies \nQuantity 32 x NSN:5995992164675 , Pt No: 42324-ASY.\nTo be delivered into MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8JT",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of RF Cable Assemblies",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of RF Cable Assemblies \nQuantity 32 x NSN:5995992164675 , Pt No: 42324-ASY.\nTo be delivered into MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8JT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications cable"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36476",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "TELFORD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Ann.Banks503@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36475",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TELFORD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}