← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Replacement Headlights and Taillights for London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet

Buyer: London Underground Limited →

BuyerLondon Underground Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This procurement will cover the supply of new Head Lights and Tail Lights for the replacement of existing old head and tail lights on the London Underground S stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) trains, required to renew the lighting system compliance and to support the fleet overhaul activities. The head and tail lights are bespoke to the S stock fleet and have not been replaced since the fleet's introduction, approximately 15 years ago.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierBMAC LIMITED
Value£869,222
Contract periodFrom 24 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a9f8
Latest release ID064633-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 09:55:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064633-2025
7 Oct 2025award, contract063047-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:55:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31527260",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lighting systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 869222,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1043067
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064633-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064633-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:55:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05393377",
          "name": "BMAC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2557340491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Replacement Headlights and Taillights for London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will cover the supply of new Head Lights and Tail Lights for the replacement of existing old head and tail lights on the London Underground S stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) trains, required to renew the lighting system compliance and to support the fleet overhaul activities.\nThe head and tail lights are bespoke to the S stock fleet and have not been replaced since the fleet's introduction, approximately 15 years ago.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Transport for London are procuring on behalf of their subsidiary, London Underground Limited.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05393377",
      "name": "BMAC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 13-14 Shepley Industrial Estate South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bmac.ltd.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05393377",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.bennett@bmac.ltd.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHW-6859-NTCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064633-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:55:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31527260",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lighting systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 869222,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1043067
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064633-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064633-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:55:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05393377",
          "name": "BMAC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2557340491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Replacement Headlights and Taillights for London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will cover the supply of new Head Lights and Tail Lights for the replacement of existing old head and tail lights on the London Underground S stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) trains, required to renew the lighting system compliance and to support the fleet overhaul activities.\nThe head and tail lights are bespoke to the S stock fleet and have not been replaced since the fleet's introduction, approximately 15 years ago.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Transport for London are procuring on behalf of their subsidiary, London Underground Limited.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05393377",
      "name": "BMAC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 13-14 Shepley Industrial Estate South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bmac.ltd.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05393377",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.bennett@bmac.ltd.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHW-6859-NTCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2025 · 063047-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063047-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T17:50:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31527260",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lighting systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 869222,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1043067
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063047-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063047-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T17:50:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05393377",
          "name": "BMAC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2557340491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Replacement Headlights and Taillights for London Underground S Stock  (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will cover the supply of new Head Lights and Tail Lights for the replacement of existing old head and tail lights on the London Underground S stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) trains, required to renew the the lighting system compliance and to support the fleet overhaul activities. \nThe head and tail lights are bespoke to the S stock fleet and have not been replaced since the fleet's introduction, approximately 15 years ago.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for awarding this contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, Paragraph 7, to BMAC Limited is to ensure replacement of existing (old) head lights and tail lights on the S stock fleet. \nThe design and manufacture of the lights was carried out by Translec Limited (now BMAC Limited), from the time of the fleet's procurement, so there would be a continuity of supply from the time of introduction of these components by using BMAC Limited - to avoid potential incompatibility issues that could result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operations or maintenance of the system, if the lights are alternatively sourced.\nParagraph 7 (Additional or repeat goods, services or works) States:\n\"A contracting authority may award a public contract to an existing supplier for additional goods, services or works that are the same or compatible with existing provisions, whether already supplied or contracted to be supplied, if both \n(i) a change of supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (ii) that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operations or maintenance\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Transport for London procuring on behalf of their subsidiary, London Underground Limited.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05393377",
      "name": "BMAC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 13-14 Shepley Industrial Estate South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bmac.ltd.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05393377",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.bennett@bmac.ltd.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHW-6859-NTCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}