Lot 1
Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Social Value — 10
price — 70
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team
UKE31 · UKE
Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Social Value — 10
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ready-mixed concrete | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Ready-mixed concrete (44114100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 28 | 3 median · 36 average (13 of 28 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04848c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038581-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 29 2024 11:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038581-2024 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | tender | 023206-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038581-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-29T11:52:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04848c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038581-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131607",
"name": "Batchmix Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04848c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Doncaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team",
"classification": {
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cook",
"email": "Nicola.cook@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131607",
"name": "Batchmix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN10 6AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scrooby Top Quarries"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02554541",
"legalName": "Batchmix Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72138",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038581-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD",
"value": {
"amount": 760000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038581-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038581-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-29T11:52:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04848c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038581-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131607",
"name": "Batchmix Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04848c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Doncaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team",
"classification": {
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cook",
"email": "Nicola.cook@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131607",
"name": "Batchmix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN10 6AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scrooby Top Quarries"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02554541",
"legalName": "Batchmix Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72138",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038581-2024-1-1",
"title": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD",
"value": {
"amount": 760000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038581-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023206-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T12:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04848c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04848c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 760000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD",
"value": {
"amount": 760000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of Ready Mix Concrete for SLHD Repairs and Maintenance Team",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=80365&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=80365&B=UK",
"name": "Nicola Cook",
"email": "Nicola.cook@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72138",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}