← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Public Access System Software

Buyer: West Mercia Police →

BuyerWest Mercia Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2021

What is being bought

The contract is for the supply and maintenance of software through which members of the public and companies in receipt of Notices of Intended Prosecution may self-manage nominations in the event that they were not responsible for committing the road traffic violation to which the Notice relates.

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the supply and maintenance of software through which members of the public and companies in receipt of Notices of Intended Prosecution may self-manage nominations in the event that they were not responsible for committing the road traffic violation to which the Notice relates.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Features and Compatibility — 100%
price — 0%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer45 median · 5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1281.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority developed a business case outlining the considerable benefits of deploying a software solution for the self-management of Notices of Intended Prosecution related to road traffic violations. In order to effectively deploy such a solution and deliver the identified efficiencies and savings it was necessary for the solution to directly link with the national Pentip system which is a Northgate Public Services solution and protected by a code of connectivity. Following soft market testing it was established that the only viable solution to deliver the business case benefits was that offered by Northgate. Therefore this is a proprietary software solution with no other viable choices.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Public Access System Software

Statusactive
Value£262,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af8e
Latest release ID010269-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 11 2021 12:36:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2021award, contract010269-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010269-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-11T13:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2870",
    "name": "West Mercia Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010269-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Supply of Public Access System Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15868",
          "name": "Northgate Public Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the supply and maintenance of software through which members of the public and companies in receipt of Notices of Intended Prosecution may self-manage nominations in the event that they were not responsible for committing the road traffic violation to which the Notice relates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Features and Compatibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WR3 8SP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Public Access System Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply and maintenance of software through which members of the public and companies in receipt of Notices of Intended Prosecution may self-manage nominations in the event that they were not responsible for committing the road traffic violation to which the Notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority developed a business case outlining the considerable benefits of deploying a software solution for the self-management of Notices of Intended Prosecution related to road traffic violations. In order to effectively deploy such a solution and deliver the identified efficiencies and savings it was necessary for the solution to directly link with the national Pentip system which is a Northgate Public Services solution and protected by a code of connectivity. Following soft market testing it was established that the only viable solution to deliver the business case benefits was that offered by Northgate. Therefore this is a proprietary software solution with no other viable choices.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2870",
      "name": "West Mercia Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "West Mercia Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Walden",
        "email": "richard.walden@westmercia.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905747049"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15868",
      "name": "Northgate Public Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northgate Public Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15869",
      "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010269-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Supply of Public Access System Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 262350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010269-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that this contract has been awarded to the economic operator detailed at Section V.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2021 · 010269-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010269-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-11T13:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2870",
    "name": "West Mercia Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010269-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Supply of Public Access System Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15868",
          "name": "Northgate Public Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the supply and maintenance of software through which members of the public and companies in receipt of Notices of Intended Prosecution may self-manage nominations in the event that they were not responsible for committing the road traffic violation to which the Notice relates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Features and Compatibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WR3 8SP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Public Access System Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the supply and maintenance of software through which members of the public and companies in receipt of Notices of Intended Prosecution may self-manage nominations in the event that they were not responsible for committing the road traffic violation to which the Notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority developed a business case outlining the considerable benefits of deploying a software solution for the self-management of Notices of Intended Prosecution related to road traffic violations. In order to effectively deploy such a solution and deliver the identified efficiencies and savings it was necessary for the solution to directly link with the national Pentip system which is a Northgate Public Services solution and protected by a code of connectivity. Following soft market testing it was established that the only viable solution to deliver the business case benefits was that offered by Northgate. Therefore this is a proprietary software solution with no other viable choices.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2870",
      "name": "West Mercia Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "West Mercia Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Walden",
        "email": "richard.walden@westmercia.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905747049"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15868",
      "name": "Northgate Public Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northgate Public Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15869",
      "name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010269-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Supply of Public Access System Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 262350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010269-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that this contract has been awarded to the economic operator detailed at Section V.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}