← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Printed Circuit Boards Assemblies

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 Mar 2026
Value£160,000
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

CPI are looking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs), primarily to support the HealthTech Technology Team, with potential use across other CPI technology units. Suppliers selected for this framework must comply with component traceability requirements aligned with the medical device quality management system, particularly when specified at the RFQ stage. For medical device projects, suppliers must adhere to ISO 13485 standards, including strict change control processes to ensure that once supplier and manufacturer part numbers are defined and approved in the Bill of Materials (BoM), they are finalized, signed off, and recorded in the project’s technical file.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058cdc
Latest release ID035963-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 09:55:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020213-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract035963-2026
6 Mar 2026tender020213-2026
22 Aug 2025planning050875-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T10:55:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31712310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Populated printed circuit boards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01753503",
          "name": "UK Electronics Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03167564",
          "name": "Tioga"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Printed Circuit Boards Assemblies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct Award"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI are looking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs), primarily to support the HealthTech Technology Team, with potential use across other CPI technology units. \nSuppliers selected for this framework must comply with component traceability requirements aligned with the medical device quality management system, particularly when specified at the RFQ stage. For medical device projects, suppliers must adhere to ISO 13485 standards, including strict change control processes to ensure that once supplier and manufacturer part numbers are defined and approved in the Bill of Materials (BoM), they are finalized, signed off, and recorded in the project’s technical file.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01753503",
      "name": "UK Electronics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL2 5JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01753503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frederic.kayrouz@ukelectronics.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01616264117"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03167564",
      "name": "Tioga",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03167564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "markr@tioga.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01332360884"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:55:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035963-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T10:55:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31712310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Populated printed circuit boards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01753503",
          "name": "UK Electronics Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03167564",
          "name": "Tioga"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Printed Circuit Boards Assemblies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct Award"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI are looking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs), primarily to support the HealthTech Technology Team, with potential use across other CPI technology units. \nSuppliers selected for this framework must comply with component traceability requirements aligned with the medical device quality management system, particularly when specified at the RFQ stage. For medical device projects, suppliers must adhere to ISO 13485 standards, including strict change control processes to ensure that once supplier and manufacturer part numbers are defined and approved in the Bill of Materials (BoM), they are finalized, signed off, and recorded in the project’s technical file.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01753503",
      "name": "UK Electronics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL2 5JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01753503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frederic.kayrouz@ukelectronics.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01616264117"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03167564",
      "name": "Tioga",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03167564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "markr@tioga.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01332360884"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:55:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020213-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020213-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T09:43:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The top 5 fully compliant and completed responses that achieve a minimum quality score of 42% out of 70% to be appointed onto the framework agreement and ranked accordingly"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Populated printed circuit boards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Printed Circuit Boards Assemblies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020213-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020213-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T09:43:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct Award",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI are looking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs), primarily to support the HealthTech Technology Team, with potential use across other CPI technology units. \nSuppliers selected for this framework must comply with component traceability requirements aligned with the medical device quality management system, particularly when specified at the RFQ stage. For medical device projects, suppliers must adhere to ISO 13485 standards, including strict change control processes to ensure that once supplier and manufacturer part numbers are defined and approved in the Bill of Materials (BoM), they are finalized, signed off, and recorded in the project’s technical file.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2025 · 050875-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T12:57:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Populated printed circuit boards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Printed Circuit Boards Assemblies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI are looking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs), primarily to support the HealthTech Technology Team, with potential use across other CPI technology units. \nSuppliers selected for this framework must comply with component traceability requirements aligned with the medical device quality management system, particularly when specified at the RFQ stage. For medical device projects, suppliers must adhere to ISO 13485 standards, including strict change control processes to ensure that once supplier and manufacturer part numbers are defined and approved in the Bill of Materials (BoM), they are finalized, signed off, and recorded in the project’s technical file.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050875-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050875-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-22T12:57:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the soft market questionnaire to the best of your ability, the information gathered in this questionnaire will go towards compiling the specification for future  tender process for PCBA's."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}