← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerANSA Environmental Services Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Apr 2021
Value£470,000
Published1 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for the Supply of PPE Lot 1 -General PPE and disposable items Lot 2 - Safety Footwear Please refer to the specification for further details.

Delivery location

UKD62 · UKD62

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000Outerwear 18200000Garments 18300000Special clothing and accessories 18400000Footwear 18800000Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000

Lot details

General PPE and disposable items

General PPE and disposable items

Statusactive
Contract periodto 30 Apr 2023

Safety Footwear

Safety Footwear

Statusactive
Contract periodto 30 Apr 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Outerwear, Garments, Special clothing and accessoriesNot published
2FootwearNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD620Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)535 median · 5 average (1 of 53 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02972e
Latest release ID004038-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 01 2021 15:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£470,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2021tender004038-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004038-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-01T15:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02972e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7037",
    "name": "ANSA Environmental Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN529700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General PPE and disposable items",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This framework agreement has a maximum end date of April 2024 and will be subject to future renewals as ANSA require."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "General PPE and disposable items",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Safety Footwear",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This framework agreement has a maximum end date of April 2024 and will be subject to future renewals as ANSA require."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Safety Footwear",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outerwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments"
          },
          {
            "id": "18400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special clothing and accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of PPE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 470000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of PPE\nLot 1 -General PPE and disposable items\nLot 2 - Safety Footwear\nPlease refer to the specification for further details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7037",
      "name": "ANSA Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Middlewich",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environmental Hub, Cledford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ansa.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ansa.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08714767",
        "legalName": "ANSA Environmental Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Louis Munro",
        "email": "Louis.Munro@ansa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270685457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2021 · 004038-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "004038-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-01T15:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02972e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7037",
    "name": "ANSA Environmental Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN529700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General PPE and disposable items",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This framework agreement has a maximum end date of April 2024 and will be subject to future renewals as ANSA require."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "General PPE and disposable items",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Safety Footwear",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This framework agreement has a maximum end date of April 2024 and will be subject to future renewals as ANSA require."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Safety Footwear",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outerwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments"
          },
          {
            "id": "18400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special clothing and accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of PPE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 470000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of PPE\nLot 1 -General PPE and disposable items\nLot 2 - Safety Footwear\nPlease refer to the specification for further details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7037",
      "name": "ANSA Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Middlewich",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environmental Hub, Cledford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ansa.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ansa.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08714767",
        "legalName": "ANSA Environmental Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Louis Munro",
        "email": "Louis.Munro@ansa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270685457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}