Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear
General PPE and workwear - please see Specification for Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear
Award criteria
Quality — 40% technical/quality (40%)
Price — 60% price/cost (60%)
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations for the Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The Authority is developing a Framework which will consist of a range of Suppliers to supply Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The tender is an open tender procedure consisting of one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2030. The Authority has estimated the value of the Framework to be approximately £300,000.00 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. The Framework will be divided into following Lots: Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear; Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear; Lot 2b - Parking and security workwear; Lot 3 - PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) was conducted via YORtender (Ref: 104835) from 7th November 2025 to 8th December 2025. Identifier of UK2 Preliminary market engagement notice is ocds-h6vhtk-05dc67
UKE11, GB · UKE11, GB · UKE11, GB · UKE11, GB
General PPE and workwear - please see Specification for Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear
Award criteria
Quality — 40% technical/quality (40%)
Price — 60% price/cost (60%)
Arbour safety workwear. Please see Specification for Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear
Award criteria
Quality — 40% technical/quality (40%)
Price — 60% price/cost (60%)
Parking and security workwear. Please see Specification
Award criteria
Quality — 40% technical/quality (40%)
Price — 60% price/cost (60%)
PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders. Please see Specification
Award criteria
Quality — 40% technical/quality (40%)
Price — 60% price/cost (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Occupational clothing, Workwear accessories, Outerwear, Garments, T-shirts and shirts, Protective footwear | Not published |
| LOT-0002 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Occupational clothing, Workwear accessories, Outerwear, Garments, T-shirts and shirts, Protective footwear | Not published |
| LOT-0003 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Occupational clothing, Workwear accessories, Outerwear, Garments, T-shirts and shirts, Protective footwear | Not published |
| LOT-0004 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Occupational clothing, Workwear accessories, Outerwear, Garments, T-shirts and shirts, Protective footwear | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 271 | 5 median · 18.5 average (75 of 271 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (81 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 29 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065bce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016802-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 11:32:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016802-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-24T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97984&TID103292&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 016802-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016802-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T11:32:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DS/OV/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 1020000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1224000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "General PPE and workwear - please see Specification for Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Arbour safety workwear. Please see Specification for Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"title": "Lot 2b - Parking and security workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Parking and security workwear. Please see Specification",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0004",
"title": "Lot 3 - PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders. Please see Specification",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0004",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0004",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T11:32:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "When orders are required by the Authority for Lot 1 and Lot 3, the Supplier with the lowest priced product which was submitted at the inception of the Framework or following any price increases the lowest priced product during the Framework period, the Supplier’s product will be chosen. If the item is not available, then the next lowest priced Supplier will be approached and so on. Where there are two or more items that are priced the same, by individual Suppliers, the Authority will purchase firstly from the Supplier who can deliver within the quickest time frame.",
"buyerCategories": "The framework can be used by Hull City Council only.",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKE11"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations for the Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The Authority is developing a Framework which will consist of a range of Suppliers to supply Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The tender is an open tender procedure consisting of one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2030. The Authority has estimated the value of the Framework to be approximately £300,000.00 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. The Framework will be divided into following Lots: Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear; Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear; Lot 2b - Parking and security workwear; Lot 3 - PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) was conducted via YORtender (Ref: 104835) from 7th November 2025 to 8th December 2025. Identifier of UK2 Preliminary market engagement notice is ocds-h6vhtk-05dc67",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97984&TID103292&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oksana Vdovychenko",
"email": "oksana.vdovychenko@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613248"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016802-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T11:32:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DS/OV/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 1020000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1224000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "General PPE and workwear - please see Specification for Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Arbour safety workwear. Please see Specification for Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"title": "Lot 2b - Parking and security workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Parking and security workwear. Please see Specification",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0004",
"title": "Lot 3 - PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders. Please see Specification",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% technical/quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% price/cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0004",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0004",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing"
},
{
"id": "18140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workwear accessories"
},
{
"id": "18200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outerwear"
},
{
"id": "18300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments"
},
{
"id": "18330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-shirts and shirts"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T11:32:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "When orders are required by the Authority for Lot 1 and Lot 3, the Supplier with the lowest priced product which was submitted at the inception of the Framework or following any price increases the lowest priced product during the Framework period, the Supplier’s product will be chosen. If the item is not available, then the next lowest priced Supplier will be approached and so on. Where there are two or more items that are priced the same, by individual Suppliers, the Authority will purchase firstly from the Supplier who can deliver within the quickest time frame.",
"buyerCategories": "The framework can be used by Hull City Council only.",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKE11"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations for the Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The Authority is developing a Framework which will consist of a range of Suppliers to supply Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The tender is an open tender procedure consisting of one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2030. The Authority has estimated the value of the Framework to be approximately £300,000.00 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. The Framework will be divided into following Lots: Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear; Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear; Lot 2b - Parking and security workwear; Lot 3 - PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) was conducted via YORtender (Ref: 104835) from 7th November 2025 to 8th December 2025. Identifier of UK2 Preliminary market engagement notice is ocds-h6vhtk-05dc67",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97984&TID103292&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oksana Vdovychenko",
"email": "oksana.vdovychenko@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613248"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}