Lot 1
Further competition for supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets, ref. C25033 conducted under the CCS RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement Lot 1.
Award criteria
price
Supply of Panasonic CF33 Tablets MK4
UKJ
Further competition for supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets, ref. C25033 conducted under the CCS RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement Lot 1.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems (48810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,635 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,204 of 3,635 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,385 of 3,635 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 255 | 1 median · 3 average (112 of 255 with a bid count) | 1 average (127 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060055 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 16:02:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000789-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T16:02:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170656",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000789-2026-C25033-1",
"title": "Supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition for supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets, ref. C25033 conducted under the CCS RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement Lot 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF33 MK4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Panasonic CF33 Tablets MK4",
"classification": {
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A call-off contract awarded following further competition under the CCS RM6098 Technology and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement/ Lot 1.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170656",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"legalName": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Kent and Medway Towns Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oxana Seager",
"email": "oxana.seager@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170657",
"name": "Kent & Medway Towns Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent & Medway Towns Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000789-2026-C25033-1",
"title": "Supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets",
"value": {
"amount": 478791,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000789-2026-C25033-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T16:02:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170656",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000789-2026-C25033-1",
"title": "Supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition for supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets, ref. C25033 conducted under the CCS RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement Lot 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF33 MK4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Panasonic CF33 Tablets MK4",
"classification": {
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A call-off contract awarded following further competition under the CCS RM6098 Technology and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement/ Lot 1.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170656",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"legalName": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Kent and Medway Towns Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oxana Seager",
"email": "oxana.seager@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01428210",
"name": "Specialist Computer Centres",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01428210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170657",
"name": "Kent & Medway Towns Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent & Medway Towns Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000789-2026-C25033-1",
"title": "Supply of Panasonic Toughbooks CF-33 MK4 Tablets",
"value": {
"amount": 478791,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000789-2026-C25033-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}