Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Supply of one off Reactive Ion Etcher (RIE) and/or a one off Inductively Coupled Plasma Reactive Ion Etcher (ICPRIE) in two lots.
Industrial machinery
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD: "Supply of one off Reactive Ion Etcher (RIE) and/or a one off Inductively Coupled Plasma Reactive Ion Etcher (ICPRIE) in two lots.". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Sept 2023, 16:00 BST | Last source update26 Sept 2023, 16:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIndustrial machinery, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038941 | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
26 Sept 2023, 16:00 BST - Official notice release published
26 Sept 2023, 16:00 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Sept 2023, 16:00 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Sept 2023, 15:11 BST - Official notice release published
26 Sept 2023, 15:11 BST - tender value changed
3 Jan 2023, 13:10 GMT - Status changed to published status
3 Jan 2023, 13:10 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Jan 2023, 13:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Jan 2023, 13:10 GMT - Published value updated to £560,000
29 Nov 2022, 15:54 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Nov 2022, 15:54 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Nov 2022, 15:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 4 Jan 2023, 16:00 GMT
29 Nov 2022, 15:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Nov 2022, 15:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedQuotations are required for 1 off of each RIE and ICP, in two separate lots, with the specifications detailed within the tender document. At present the likelihood is that only one item will be purchased, hence the title of this exercise being on an and/or basis. Suppliers should include all costs associated with a 'turn key' solution, i.e., supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, process verification and training, including all import duties, etc. Where possible training for technical staff in preventative maintenance operations should be included. Suppliers should consider adding value to their quotations, e.g. through extended warranties and service contractsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Sept 2023, 16:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £765,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Ltd. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £765,400 · signed 25 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Contracting authority GB-CHC-XC1089Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published