← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of O-Rings

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Aug 2022
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement for the following items: Qty 283 x O-Rings/Gaskets (NSN 5331993045628, Part No 21011068) Description: Gasket cross section H: 3.43mm min to 3.63mm max. Gasket size (centre hole diameter): 232.47mm min to 234.47mm max The material is CONSIL-A-895. Main Enclosure Application. To be supplied to MOD Donnington, Telford, UK.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Gaskets 34312500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement for the following items: Qty 283 x O-Rings/Gaskets (NSN 5331993045628, Part No 21011068) Description: Gasket cross section H: 3.43mm min to 3.63mm max. Gasket size (centre hole diameter): 232.47mm min to 234.47mm max The material is CONSIL-A-895. Main Enclosure Application. To be supplied to MOD Donnington, Telford, UK.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gaskets (34312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21163.5 median · 5.2 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034fc7
Latest release ID018719-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 08 2022 09:40:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-09
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2022tender018719-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018719-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-08T10:40:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8492",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the following items:\nQty 283 x O-Rings/Gaskets (NSN 5331993045628, Part No 21011068)\nDescription:\nGasket cross section H: 3.43mm min to 3.63mm max.\nGasket size (centre hole diameter): 232.47mm min to 234.47mm max\nThe material is CONSIL-A-895.\nMain Enclosure Application.\nTo be supplied to MOD Donnington, Telford, UK.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of O-Rings",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the following items:\nQty 283 x O-Rings/Gaskets (NSN 5331993045628, Part No 21011068)\nDescription:\nGasket cross section H: 3.43mm min to 3.63mm max.\nGasket size (centre hole diameter): 232.47mm min to 234.47mm max\nThe material is CONSIL-A-895.\nMain Enclosure Application.\nTo be supplied to MOD Donnington, Telford, UK.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gaskets"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8492",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Phil.Carrington756@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2022 · 018719-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018719-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-08T10:40:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8492",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034fc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the following items:\nQty 283 x O-Rings/Gaskets (NSN 5331993045628, Part No 21011068)\nDescription:\nGasket cross section H: 3.43mm min to 3.63mm max.\nGasket size (centre hole diameter): 232.47mm min to 234.47mm max\nThe material is CONSIL-A-895.\nMain Enclosure Application.\nTo be supplied to MOD Donnington, Telford, UK.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of O-Rings",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the following items:\nQty 283 x O-Rings/Gaskets (NSN 5331993045628, Part No 21011068)\nDescription:\nGasket cross section H: 3.43mm min to 3.63mm max.\nGasket size (centre hole diameter): 232.47mm min to 234.47mm max\nThe material is CONSIL-A-895.\nMain Enclosure Application.\nTo be supplied to MOD Donnington, Telford, UK.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gaskets"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8492",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Phil.Carrington756@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}