← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply of Multi-functional Device Printers & Hybrid Mail Services

Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →

BuyerVale of Glamorgan Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This contract is for the maintenance, servicing and supply/leasing of multi-functional device printers and provision of hybrid mail services to the Council

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture 30100000Mailing equipment 30133000Communications server software package 48219700Electronic mail software package 48223000Printer servers 48824000Office and business machines 30123000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Vale of Glamorgan Council is seeking expressions of interest from qualified suppliers for the provision of Multifunction Devices (MFDs) and a Hybrid Mail Solution. This notice serves as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement opportunity and to invite preliminary market consultations. The Council requires a comprehensive solution that includes: Supply, Installation, and Maintenance of Multifunction Devices (MFDs): Devices capable of printing, copying, scanning to cloud. Integration with the Council’s existing IT infrastructure. Secure printing and document management features. Energy-efficient models with minimal environmental impact. Effective reporting technology to help identify cost effective printing and digital communication. Scalable solution based on future requirements to adjust physical office locations. Hybrid Mail Solution: Software and services for processing and sending mail electronically and physically. Secure and compliant with data protection regulations. Cost-effective and efficient for both low and high-volume mail. Integration with existing Council systems including Capita Academy and Oracle Fusion The procurement seeks to assist with the following key objectives: Improve operational efficiency Reduce costs associated with document handling and mailing. Enhance security and compliance with data protection standards. Support sustainability goals through energy-efficient and environmentally friendly solutions. The Council is conducting a preliminary market consultation to gather information on the available solutions and to understand the capabilities of potential suppliers. Interested parties are invited to participate in this consultation by providing detailed information on their products and services. Suppliers who wish to express their interest and participate in the market consultation should provide the following information: Company name and contact details. Overview of relevant products and services. Experience and references from similar projects. Indicative pricing models. Any additional information that demonstrates the supplier's capability to meet the Council’s requirements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, Printer servers, Mailing equipment, Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Communications server software package, Electronic mail software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22141 median · 4.9 average (9 of 14 with a bid count)1.8 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047eb0
Latest release ID022393-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 19 2024 07:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2024planning022393-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022393-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T08:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047eb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-526",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047eb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council is seeking expressions of interest from qualified suppliers for the provision of Multifunction Devices (MFDs) and a Hybrid Mail Solution. This notice serves as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement opportunity and to invite preliminary market consultations.\nThe Council requires a comprehensive solution that includes:\nSupply, Installation, and Maintenance of Multifunction Devices (MFDs):\nDevices capable of printing, copying, scanning to cloud.\nIntegration with the Council’s existing IT infrastructure.\nSecure printing and document management features.\nEnergy-efficient models with minimal environmental impact.\nEffective reporting technology to help identify cost effective printing and digital communication.\nScalable solution based on future requirements to adjust physical office locations.\nHybrid Mail Solution:\nSoftware and services for processing and sending mail electronically and physically.\nSecure and compliant with data protection regulations.\nCost-effective and efficient for both low and high-volume mail.\nIntegration with existing Council systems including Capita Academy and Oracle Fusion\nThe procurement seeks to assist with the following key objectives:\nImprove operational efficiency\nReduce costs associated with document handling and mailing.\nEnhance security and compliance with data protection standards.\nSupport sustainability goals through energy-efficient and environmentally friendly solutions.\nThe Council is conducting a preliminary market consultation to gather information on the available solutions and to understand the capabilities of potential suppliers. Interested parties are invited to participate in this consultation by providing detailed information on their products and services.\nSuppliers who wish to express their interest and participate in the market consultation should provide the following information:\nCompany name and contact details.\nOverview of relevant products and services.\nExperience and references from similar projects.\nIndicative pricing models.\nAny additional information that demonstrates the supplier's capability to meet the Council’s requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "48824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic mail software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Multi-functional Device Printers & Hybrid Mail Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the maintenance, servicing and supply/leasing of multi-functional device printers and provision of hybrid mail services to the Council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and business machines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-526",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0275",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digital@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1446700111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=143165.\n(WA Ref:143165)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022393-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022393-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T08:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047eb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-526",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047eb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council is seeking expressions of interest from qualified suppliers for the provision of Multifunction Devices (MFDs) and a Hybrid Mail Solution. This notice serves as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform potential suppliers of the forthcoming procurement opportunity and to invite preliminary market consultations.\nThe Council requires a comprehensive solution that includes:\nSupply, Installation, and Maintenance of Multifunction Devices (MFDs):\nDevices capable of printing, copying, scanning to cloud.\nIntegration with the Council’s existing IT infrastructure.\nSecure printing and document management features.\nEnergy-efficient models with minimal environmental impact.\nEffective reporting technology to help identify cost effective printing and digital communication.\nScalable solution based on future requirements to adjust physical office locations.\nHybrid Mail Solution:\nSoftware and services for processing and sending mail electronically and physically.\nSecure and compliant with data protection regulations.\nCost-effective and efficient for both low and high-volume mail.\nIntegration with existing Council systems including Capita Academy and Oracle Fusion\nThe procurement seeks to assist with the following key objectives:\nImprove operational efficiency\nReduce costs associated with document handling and mailing.\nEnhance security and compliance with data protection standards.\nSupport sustainability goals through energy-efficient and environmentally friendly solutions.\nThe Council is conducting a preliminary market consultation to gather information on the available solutions and to understand the capabilities of potential suppliers. Interested parties are invited to participate in this consultation by providing detailed information on their products and services.\nSuppliers who wish to express their interest and participate in the market consultation should provide the following information:\nCompany name and contact details.\nOverview of relevant products and services.\nExperience and references from similar projects.\nIndicative pricing models.\nAny additional information that demonstrates the supplier's capability to meet the Council’s requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "48824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic mail software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Multi-functional Device Printers & Hybrid Mail Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the maintenance, servicing and supply/leasing of multi-functional device printers and provision of hybrid mail services to the Council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and business machines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-526",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0275",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digital@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1446700111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=143165.\n(WA Ref:143165)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}