← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT Midlands Sites

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract covers the supply of AdBlue and Diesel to the following NHSBT site: Birmingham Blood Centre

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Fuels 09100000Fuels 09100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract covers the supply of AdBlue and Diesel to the following NHSBT site: Birmingham Blood Centre The estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity prices as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1FuelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095923 median · 29.2 average (141 of 592 with a bid count)4.3 average (165 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG483 median · 25.6 average (17 of 48 with a bid count)6.2 average (18 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was awarded under a CCS framework and part of a bulk tender excercise.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029741-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£318,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06794f
Latest release ID029741-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 13:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029741-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06794f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029741-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
          "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the supply of AdBlue and Diesel to the following NHSBT site:\nBirmingham Blood Centre\nThe estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity prices as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT Midlands Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the supply of AdBlue and Diesel to the following NHSBT site:\nBirmingham Blood Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded under a CCS framework and part of a bulk tender excercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS347QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
      "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 9XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Churchtown Road, Cookstown, Co Tyrone, BT80 9XD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI031142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179129",
      "name": "the high court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the high court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029741-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 318874.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029741-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was conducted by CCS as part of a bulk tender excercise, under the The National Fuels 3 Framework Agreement,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029741-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06794f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029741-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
          "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the supply of AdBlue and Diesel to the following NHSBT site:\nBirmingham Blood Centre\nThe estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity prices as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT Midlands Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the supply of AdBlue and Diesel to the following NHSBT site:\nBirmingham Blood Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded under a CCS framework and part of a bulk tender excercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS347QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
      "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 9XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Churchtown Road, Cookstown, Co Tyrone, BT80 9XD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI031142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179129",
      "name": "the high court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the high court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029741-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 318874.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029741-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was conducted by CCS as part of a bulk tender excercise, under the The National Fuels 3 Framework Agreement,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}