Lot 1
No lot description published.
Engagement Notice: Supply of Linen Services 1. 2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Foundation Hospital Trust is issuing this Pre-Engagement Notice to initiate market consultation. The Trust seeks information from experienced suppliers regarding the capacity, capability, and market availability for the supply of healthcare linen items. This engagement will inform the procurement strategy for the Trust's laundry services. 2. Scope of Supply The required linen products include, but are not limited to, the following standard and specialized healthcare items: Thermal Throws: Must be fully flame retardant to UK healthcare standards. Laundry Bags: Heavy-duty, color-coded, and compatible with industrial washing processes. Patient Nightwear: Nightdresses, nightshirts, and pajama tops and bottoms. Specialized Garments: X-ray gowns featuring open-back designs. Standard Linen: General ward linen, sheets, and pillowcases as required. 3. Key Objectives Assess market capacity to meet high-volume NHS demands. Gather feedback on current material lead times and supply chain stability. Understand supplier capabilities regarding sustainability and carbon reduction goals. Evaluate options for stock management, electronic tracking, and quality control. 4. Instructions to Market This notice is not a formal invitation to tender. Interested suppliers are invited to submit an initial expression of interest and a brief company capability statement. Length of Contract 3 years with 2 x 12 months extension total 5 years.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital linen, Textile bags, Medical clothing, Laundry bags, Goods-packing sacks, Cleaning cloths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Laundry bags (18935000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 388 | 8 median · 62.8 average (129 of 388 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (138 of 388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 36 with a bid count) | 11 average (1 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Foundation Hospital Trust is issuing this Pre-Engagement Notice to initiate market consultation. The Trust seeks information from experienced suppliers regarding the capacity, capability, and market availability for the supply of healthcare linen items. This engagement will inform the procurement strategy for the Trust's laundry services. | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066902-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 14:49:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,918,605 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066902-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066902-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T15:49:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C440968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital linen"
},
{
"id": "18936000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textile bags"
},
{
"id": "33199000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical clothing"
},
{
"id": "18935000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry bags"
},
{
"id": "18937000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goods-packing sacks"
},
{
"id": "39525800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning cloths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Linen",
"value": {
"amount": 1918605,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 395232630
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engagement Notice: \nSupply of Linen Services\n1. 2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Foundation Hospital Trust is issuing this Pre-Engagement Notice to initiate market consultation. \nThe Trust seeks information from experienced suppliers regarding the capacity, capability, and market availability for the supply of healthcare linen items. \nThis engagement will inform the procurement strategy for the Trust's laundry services.\n2. Scope of Supply\nThe required linen products include, but are not limited to, the following standard and specialized healthcare items:\nThermal Throws: Must be fully flame retardant to UK healthcare standards.\nLaundry Bags: Heavy-duty, color-coded, and compatible with industrial washing processes. Patient Nightwear: Nightdresses, nightshirts, and pajama tops and bottoms. Specialized Garments: X-ray gowns featuring open-back designs.\nStandard Linen: General ward linen, sheets, and pillowcases as required.\n3. Key Objectives Assess market capacity to meet high-volume NHS demands. Gather feedback on current material lead times and supply chain stability.\nUnderstand supplier capabilities regarding sustainability and carbon reduction goals.\nEvaluate options for stock management, electronic tracking, and quality control.\n4. Instructions to Market This notice is not a formal invitation to tender. Interested suppliers are invited to submit an initial expression of interest and a brief company capability statement.\nLength of Contract 3 years with 2 x 12 months extension total 5 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN24 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Harvey Hospital, Kennington Road, Ashford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.2gethersupportsolutions.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constant",
"email": "2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:49:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Foundation Hospital Trust is issuing this Pre-Engagement Notice to initiate market consultation. \nThe Trust seeks information from experienced suppliers regarding the capacity, capability, and market availability for the supply of healthcare linen items. \nThis engagement will inform the procurement strategy for the Trust's laundry services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066902-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T15:49:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C440968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital linen"
},
{
"id": "18936000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textile bags"
},
{
"id": "33199000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical clothing"
},
{
"id": "18935000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry bags"
},
{
"id": "18937000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goods-packing sacks"
},
{
"id": "39525800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning cloths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Linen",
"value": {
"amount": 1918605,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 395232630
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engagement Notice: \nSupply of Linen Services\n1. 2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Foundation Hospital Trust is issuing this Pre-Engagement Notice to initiate market consultation. \nThe Trust seeks information from experienced suppliers regarding the capacity, capability, and market availability for the supply of healthcare linen items. \nThis engagement will inform the procurement strategy for the Trust's laundry services.\n2. Scope of Supply\nThe required linen products include, but are not limited to, the following standard and specialized healthcare items:\nThermal Throws: Must be fully flame retardant to UK healthcare standards.\nLaundry Bags: Heavy-duty, color-coded, and compatible with industrial washing processes. Patient Nightwear: Nightdresses, nightshirts, and pajama tops and bottoms. Specialized Garments: X-ray gowns featuring open-back designs.\nStandard Linen: General ward linen, sheets, and pillowcases as required.\n3. Key Objectives Assess market capacity to meet high-volume NHS demands. Gather feedback on current material lead times and supply chain stability.\nUnderstand supplier capabilities regarding sustainability and carbon reduction goals.\nEvaluate options for stock management, electronic tracking, and quality control.\n4. Instructions to Market This notice is not a formal invitation to tender. Interested suppliers are invited to submit an initial expression of interest and a brief company capability statement.\nLength of Contract 3 years with 2 x 12 months extension total 5 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN24 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Harvey Hospital, Kennington Road, Ashford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.2gethersupportsolutions.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constant",
"email": "2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:49:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Foundation Hospital Trust is issuing this Pre-Engagement Notice to initiate market consultation. \nThe Trust seeks information from experienced suppliers regarding the capacity, capability, and market availability for the supply of healthcare linen items. \nThis engagement will inform the procurement strategy for the Trust's laundry services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}