← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Contract award for the supply of laptops

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Laptops for employees

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE381 median · 1 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via Health Trust Europe ICT Solutions 3 Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040453-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£282,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069031
Latest release ID040453-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 11:20:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040453-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040453-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T12:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069031",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Laptops for employees",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of laptops",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the supply of laptops",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Health Trust Europe ICT Solutions 3 Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Fowler",
        "email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203362-3362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82506",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 282000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040453-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040453-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040453-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T12:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069031",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Laptops for employees",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of laptops",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the supply of laptops",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Health Trust Europe ICT Solutions 3 Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Fowler",
        "email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203362-3362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82506",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 282000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040453-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}