← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Internal Housing Doors

Buyer: Chesterfield Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerChesterfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 Dec 2025
Value£200,000
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the supply of internal doors to the Councils stores depot.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc4c
Latest release ID003992-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 15:12:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071839-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003992-2026
6 Jan 2026award, contract000503-2026
7 Nov 2025tender071839-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T15:12:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44221200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Doors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00526923",
          "name": "HOWDEN JOINERY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Internal Housing Doors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of internal doors to the Councils stores depot.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00526923",
      "name": "HOWDEN JOINERY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop Auckland",
        "postalCode": "DL14 9TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howdens Joinery, Unit 11 Bishop Auckland Trade Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.howdens.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00526923",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bishopauckland@howdens.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXW-9729-CPRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Council has included the right to additional purchases while this contract is valid\nincluding but not limited to: additional types of doors not specifically included within the\nscope of works, and the merging of this contract with other authorities should it be\nrequired under Local Government Reorganisation."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended at the sole discretion of the Council. There are two twelve month extension options available.\nThe initial contract will run for a period of 25 months up to 01/03/2028. Should the first extension be enacted the contract will run for a further period up to 01/03/2029. Should the second and final extension be enacted the contract will run for a further period up to 01/03/2030 and conclude naturally."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003992-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003992-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:12:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003992-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T15:12:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44221200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Doors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00526923",
          "name": "HOWDEN JOINERY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Internal Housing Doors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of internal doors to the Councils stores depot.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00526923",
      "name": "HOWDEN JOINERY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop Auckland",
        "postalCode": "DL14 9TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howdens Joinery, Unit 11 Bishop Auckland Trade Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.howdens.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00526923",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bishopauckland@howdens.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXW-9729-CPRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Council has included the right to additional purchases while this contract is valid\nincluding but not limited to: additional types of doors not specifically included within the\nscope of works, and the merging of this contract with other authorities should it be\nrequired under Local Government Reorganisation."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended at the sole discretion of the Council. There are two twelve month extension options available.\nThe initial contract will run for a period of 25 months up to 01/03/2028. Should the first extension be enacted the contract will run for a further period up to 01/03/2029. Should the second and final extension be enacted the contract will run for a further period up to 01/03/2030 and conclude naturally."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003992-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003992-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:12:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2026 · 000503-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T08:33:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44221200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Doors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Council has included the right to additional purchases while this contract is valid including but not limited to: additional types of doors not specifically included within the scope of works, and the merging of this contract with other authorities should it be required under Local Government Reorganisation."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract can be extended at the sole discretion of the Council. There are two twelve month extension options available.\nThe initial contract will run for a period of 25 months up to 01/03/2028. Should the first extension be enacted the contract will run for a further period up to 01/03/2029. Should the second and final extension be enacted the contract will run for a further period up to 01/03/2030 and conclude naturally."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000503-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000503-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T08:33:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00526923",
          "name": "HOWDEN JOINERY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Internal Housing Doors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of internal doors to the Councils stores depot.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00526923",
      "name": "HOWDEN JOINERY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop Auckland",
        "postalCode": "DL14 9TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howdens Joinery, Unit 11 Bishop Auckland Trade Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.howdens.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00526923",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bishopauckland@howdens.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXW-9729-CPRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2025 · 071839-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T08:48:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension can be taken at the sole discretion of the Council. The initial contract period is to end on 01/03/2028 with 2 x 12 month extension options thereafter."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Internal Housing Doors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071839-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071839-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T08:48:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of internal doors to the Chesterfield Borough Councils stores depot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being ran via the Proactis E-tendering portal. Please see the below link to the opportunity.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=e25da17b-b1bb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}